Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 10:45 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:30 pm
Posts: 3
Hey guys. New to Quake server install, but not new to servers. This quandary has me seeing red. Here's my issue: I have set up a Rune Quake server, v1.3 on an old PI 233 machine running Win95 OS, and ProQuake 3.50 as the executable. Out of the box, server runs great with no errors, and clients can connect. My issue lies with my autoexec.cfg file. For whatever reason, the server won't see the deathmatch, temp1, or scratch1 settings in that file. Instead, Rune falls back onto its defaults.

I tried to test my theory by changing the deathmatch value by -2 to see if weapons still stayed, and sure enough, they did.

Here is my autoexec.cfg:
My Autoexec.cfg wrote:
// $Id: autoexec.cfg,v 1.20 2008/01/01 06:03:10 slotzero Exp $

// Copy this file to "autoexec.cfg" in your server's directory and
// customize as desired. See the "Configuring" file for detailed info
// about these settings.

// These are basic generic settings which should be included on any
// public server.

pausable 0
sv_aim 1
sys_ticrate 0.05
net_messagetimeout 30
sv_maxspeed 350
map dm3

// These you can customize.

hostname "quake.utclan-focr.com"
fraglimit 30
timelimit 20

// deathmatch
//
// 1 items respawn DM_RESPAWN
// 2 weapons stay DM_WEAPONS_STAY
// 4 long quad respawn DM_LONG_QUAD_RESPAWN
// 8 quad replacement DM_QUAD_REPLACEMENT
// 16 pentagram replacement DM_PENT_REPLACEMENT
// 32 [REMOVED]
// 64 exit attempt doesn't kill you DM_EXIT_NON_FATAL
// 128 no discharging DM_NO_DISCHARGE
// 256 powerups don't drop DM_NO_DROP_POWERUP
// 512 [REMOVED]
// 1024 armor doesn't drop DM_NO_DROP_ARMOR
// 2048 damage-based frag scoring DM_DAMAGE_MATCH
// 4096 random powerup respawn DM_RANDOM_POWERUP_RESPAWN
// 8192 [REMOVED]
// 16384 [REMOVED]

// This turns on everything except for damage-based frag
// scoring. This is the way I run my server.
//
// 1 + 2 + 4 + 8 + 16 + 64 + 128 + 4096
deathmatch 4319 <<---I changed this to 4317 to test.

// teamplay
//
// 1 health protect TEAM_HEALTH_PROT
// 2 frag penalty TEAM_FRAG_PENALTY
// 4 armor protect TEAM_ARMOR_PROT
// 8 enforce two teams TEAM_2_TEAMS
// 16 enforce three teams TEAM_3_TEAMS
// 24 enforce four teams TEAM_4_TEAMS
// 32 [REMOVED]
// 64 team change any TEAM_CHANGE_ANY
// 128 team change top dog TEAM_CHANGE_TOPDOG
// 256 no team voting TEAM_NO_VOTE
// 512 self health protect TEAM_SELF_HEALTH_PROT
// 1024 self armor protect TEAM_SELF_ARMOR_PROT

// This protects your teammate's health and armor, but doesn't require
// anybody to be on a team.
//
// 1 + 4
// teamplay 5

// This does the same and forces everybody to be on one of three teams.
// The player with the most frags can switch teams (either by changing
// colors directly or (more safely) by using the team-change command.
//
// 1 + 4 + 16 + 128
// teamplay 149

// noexit
//
// 1 no exiting NOEXIT_NO_EXITING
// 2 allow exiting start level NOEXIT_ALLOW_EXITING_START
// 4 randomize NOEXIT_RANDOMIZE
// 8 select level by number of players NOEXIT_CHOOSE_BY_NPLAYERS
// 16 use Marlinspike levels NOEXIT_MARLINSPIKE_LEVELS
// 32 don't loop back to dm1 after dm6 NOEXIT_DM_NO_LOOP
// 64 * max players before forwarding NOEXIT_FORWARD_MULT
// 1024 don't use custom levels NOEXIT_NO_CUSTOM_LEVELS
// 2048 don't use standard maps NOEXIT_CUSTOM_LEVELS_ONLY
//
// If nplayers level selection is turned off the DM
// maps will still be played (in sequence with the normal maps).

// You can't exit any level. The next level to play is chosen by the
// number of players. Loop back of dm1 after dm6 is turned off.
//
// 1 + 4 + 8 + 16 + 32 + 1024
noexit 1085

// In Quakeworld, use this instead:
// serverinfo noexit 1069

// temp1
//
// 1-63 number of runes T1_NRUNES_MASK
// 64 rune selection by impulse T1_RUNE_CHEAT
// 128 runes don't drop when killed T1_NO_DROP_ON_DEATH
// 256 can pick up own rune T1_CAN_GET_OWN_RUNE
// 1024 random rune models T1_RANDOM_RUNE_MODELS
// 2048 fast rune spawn T1_FAST_RUNE_SPAWN
// 4096 * max players T1_MAX_PLAYERS_MULT
//
// 262144 free hook T1_FREE_HOOK
// 524288 Lithium hook T1_LITHIUM_HOOK
// 1048576 no hook voting T1_HOOK_NO_VOTE
// 2097152 [REMOVED]
//
// 65536 no rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_0
// 66048 15 second rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_15
// 131072 30 second rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_30
// 512 60 second rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_60
// 131584 120 second rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_120
// 196608 240 second rune drop delay T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_240
// 197120 rune dropping disabled T1_RUNE_DROP_DELAY_INF

// Level has 16 runes max, no drop on death, random rune models, fast spawn,
// no drop delay, and free hook.

// 16 + 256 + 1024 + 2048 + 65536
temp1 68880

// In Quakeworld, use this instead:
// serverinfo temp1 68752

// scratch1
//
// 1 equalize all lightstyles S1_EQUALIZE_LIGHTSTYLE
// 2 disable all ambient sounds S1_AMBIENT_SOUND_OFF
// 4 don't spawn any static lights S1_LIGHT_MAKESTATIC_OFF
// 8 bprint prints to server console S1_BPRINT_TO_CONSOLE
// 16 keep original level items S1_ORIGINAL_LEVELS
// 32 limit maximum traps per rune S1_MAX_TRAPS_FOR_LEVEL
// 64 basic/lite runes S1_BASIC_RUNES
// 128 custom exits S1_CUSTOM_EXITS
// 256 [REMOVED]
// 512 [REMOVED]
// 1024 no default mode S1_NO_DEFAULT
// 2048 default mode arena S1_ARENA_DEFAULT
// 4096 default mode practice S1_PRACTICE_DEFAULT
// 8192 default mode match S1_MATCH_DEFAULT

// Force lightstyles 0-63 to one value, disable ambient sounds, disable
// static lights, and use custom exist.
// 1 + 2 + 4 + 128
scratch1 135

// In Quakeworld, use this instead:
// serverinfo scratch1 135


I have tried deprecating the file to relevant values only, same result. I know it's going to defaults because if I hit "show_settings", none of my rune variables are correct (e.g. Drop Delay shows the default of 3). However, fraglimit, timelimit, maxspeed are showing my configured values.

I even went so far as to recompile rjs.qc with my desired drop delay default of "0". Only then did that value show correctly in "show_settings". Just to be clear, my autoexec.cfg file is located in the C:\Quake\runes folder. I do not use any "startlevel.cfg" file on this server.

So...wtf am I doing wrong? I just know it's going to be a "You damn idiot" answer. :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1255
Location: New Jersey, USA
Because the drop delay isn't working, it sounds as though the file isn't actually being loaded. Verify your autoexec.cfg is located in your '-game' directory. You can also manually load this file by typing 'exec autoexec.cfg' in the server console, should you have made any changes after the server is loaded.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:30 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the quick response.

You are correct, my autoexec.cfg is NOT loading when I start the server. After I manually entered "exec autoexec.cfg", the settings were true to my configuration. So, this begs the question, why won't autoexec.cfg load on its own? By '-game' directory, are you referring to the C:\Quake\runes diectory? That is where it is located, but it still won't load on its own.

Do I need to add a command line somewhere?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:54 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1255
Location: New Jersey, USA
strych9 wrote:
So, this begs the question, why won't autoexec.cfg load on its own?


This sounds like a permissions problem, but since you can load the file after it spawns maybe it has to do with how you spawned the server.

strych9 wrote:
By '-game' directory, are you referring to the C:\Quake\runes diectory? That is where it is located, but it still won't load on its own. Do I need to add a command line somewhere?


The '-game' tag is a command line option that you set when you spawned the server to identify the directory that holds the games content. What is your current command line?

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:30 pm
Posts: 3
Command line is: wqpro.exe -game runes -dedicated 10 -noipx -mem 20 -condebug -zone 1024 -udpport 26000

I just now tried something that seems to have cured it. I added the line, "exec autoexec.cfg" to the bottom of the config.cfg file, and it seems to have worked. Don't know if it's the right way to do it, but everything looks ok. Is this the correct solution? Again, thanks so much for the assistance.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1255
Location: New Jersey, USA
strych9 wrote:
Command line is: wqpro.exe -game runes -dedicated 10 -noipx -mem 20 -condebug -zone 1024 -udpport 26000

I just now tried something that seems to have cured it. I added the line, "exec autoexec.cfg" to the bottom of the config.cfg file, and it seems to have worked. Don't know if it's the right way to do it, but everything looks ok. Is this the correct solution? Again, thanks so much for the assistance.


The file autoexec.cfg is exec'd from another file called quake.rc which is contained in the pak0.pak file, so it really shouldn't be necessary to do that, however, as long as it works for you, there is no harm in doing it the way you're doing it.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Server Config Help for Rune Quake 1.3
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 11:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:37 am
Posts: 20
make a new quake.rc in the runes folder and add:

Code:
\\execute commandline parameters
stuffcmds
\\load autoexec.cfg
exec autoexec.cfg
\\load config.cfg
exec config.cfg
\\load whatever .cfg you like (add below)
\\eof

to it then all should be fine..
quake will execute quake.rc from pak0.pak on startup by default, but that will look in id1 folder instead of runes folder..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 45 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group