Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 5:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 8:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:46 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Toronto Ontario
Hi there everyone, I'm a RQ player, and I was wondering if anyone knows how to set up a runesquake server. Not to be up 24/7 like shmack, just to turn on when me and my buddies want to play, if that's possible.

Thanks, happy quaking.

_________________
Sincerely SPF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 89
Hi Pie,
The first thing you should do is read Slot's configuration guide. Once you have a server config you are comfortable with, you should compile your RuneQuake progs.dat file and place it in a subfolder, lets name it runes for ease of understanding, within your Quake directory. Then try running a dedicated server either from within a batch file or directly from the command line. For example, what happens when you try to run something like the following
Code:
PiesQuakeEngine.exe -game runes -dedicated 8 -nosound -noipx -ip 192.168.1.123


Just to add to this, and this is probably more a question for Slot, is it possible to use Darkplaces as an engine for a RuneQuake server?

Kind regards

Monty


Last edited by Mr.Burns on Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:53 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
Sorry I missed this post, it was in a section that rarely gets any attention.

You can't use DP to run as a the server, but running a dedicated server is the right move and then you just connect to that using the client of your choice. I recommend using manquake or proquake as the server, but most servers should work so long as the original C architecture is in place.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 89
Thanks for taking the time to reply Slot. I know you are a busy man :)
The reason I ask is that we run a NewDM mod on a DP server using the normal Quake protocol, rather than DP, at Flanders and we are noticing a number of Darkplaces players joining the server as well as Proquake users. I was just wondering if there was anything we could do to the other servers we run using RQ in FFA mode to enable them to run on a DP server using the Quake Protocol and expand the player-base.
Just so I can understand it properly, would you happen to know if it is a shortcoming of the DP engine? or perhaps some incompatibility within the RuneQuake code that cant be fixed?

As always, any help or guidance you could give would be gratefully received.

Kind regards
Monty


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2014 6:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
I'm not sure I understand what you mean. Why would not running on a DP server prevent DP users from playing?

Rune Quake uses some advanced features of qccx, a quakec compiler that allows you to peek into the internals of a normal quake server. Dark Places doesn't like this and will usually crash when RQ tries to use these features. I could remove the code that DP finds offensive, but it would also mean removing features from the mod. I'm not against having a branch of source that does this, I just don't understand the necessity since DP users can play on any RQ server.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 6:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 89
Hi Slot

Assuming it was a relatively simple solution, the idea was to run a DP server using a similar model to the FlandersNewDM server, ie A DP server using the standard Quake protocol so it would appear in both the DP master server list and the regular Quake server list provided by Quakeone.com, which would hopefully advertise the server to a larger number of players.
You are absolutely right in that DP players should be able to connect to regular servers using "connect damage.servequake.com.." but a few of the DP players I've played against of late seem a bit lost unless a server is available to them via their in game server listing, and I was interested to see if there were any other options that would make things easier for them. After all, we need all the new blood we can get :)
If the fix to this is to lose some key functionality of the Runequake server it sounds like it's not really an option, but thank you for replying

Kind regards

Monty


Last edited by Mr.Burns on Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:22 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:04 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
OK, I understand now. It would be nice to broadcast the server to a master server like how Quakeworld does it. I didn't know DP did that for standard quake.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make RQ server?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:31 pm
Posts: 89
Being a hardened Proquake/EngineX/Qrack user over more years than I care to admit to, I'm fairly new to using DarkPlaces (DP) as an engine myself so whilst experimenting with it over the last few weeks it was interesting to see around 20+ servers and custom mods on the engines own server listing (Menu > Multiplayer >Join game> Search for Darkplaces servers) . I believe DP can also view and connect to QW servers (although I haven't tested this). Fortunately the [Non-runequake] NewDM server hosted on a DP server at Flanders is listed but if modifying RQ so we could do the same with the other servers (bigfoot, damage, ffany) would lose functionalility perhaps an alternate route would be to see if LH is open to modifying his DP engine to allow it to run RuneQuake servers.

Kind regards

Monty


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group