Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Quake screen split into 2?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 11:20 am
Posts: 1
Hey, been trying to get Winquake (from Steam) to work because I remember this mod from waaaay back. Problem is that when I run RQ and enter a game, the screen is split into two copies vertically, which makes it a bit hard to play. Has anyone seen this issue or know how to fix it?

If I run Winquake without the -game runes command line, I do not see this issue :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quake screen split into 2?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:34 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 321
Location: Palm Desert, CA
WinQuake is pretty old, so I'm not surprised there are issues. If you're lucky, you can simply copy your .cfg files from your id1 folder to the runes folder. But actually, you don't need to do -game runes to play on quake.shmack.net.

Alternatively, you can drop in a new game client, like Darkplaces or ProQuake, and either will handle today's graphics.

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group