Rune Central
http://forums.runecentral.com/

Binds for Quake 1
http://forums.runecentral.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=751
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Fuzznut [ Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Binds for Quake 1

Is it possible for there to be a sticky for the standard Quake bindings? For CTF and such? I stop playing Quake for a while, then come back and can't remember what they were. This is trouble after a system restore or whatnot.

I think it goes something like:

Alias +hook "impulse 98"

bind mouse2 +hook.

But then that seems to bind my rune key to mouse2 for some reason.

Any help anyone can give would be appreciated. :)

Author:  Baker [ Tue Jun 14, 2005 10:00 pm ]
Post subject: 

Rune Quake, IHOC, ZopMod, Beatdown Alley, RuneQuake Coop Mods
----------------------------
bind x +sattack6 // quick grenade
bind x rune-use // use a rune
bind x rune-delete // drop a rune
bind x rune-tell // tell u what rune you have
bind x +hook


Trinicom aka CRCTF (yes this is annoying)
------------------------------
alias +hook "impulse 98"
alias -hook "impulse 97"
bind x +hook // use hook

Quick grenade

alias +sattack6 "-attack;wait;impulse 6;wait;+attack"
alias -sattack6 "-attack;wait;impulse 7"
bind x +sattack6


If you need more help let me know.

Author:  Fuzznut [ Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:04 pm ]
Post subject: 

OK thanks. Apparently after binding them last night while playing, the binds stayed. I dunno. I thought I had to redo it every time if it wasn't in a config file, so the problem was I was unbinding them I guess by trying to do it again.

Author:  Baker [ Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

I don't know if you use WinQuake, GL Quake, ProQuake or JoeQuake but here is my ProQuake config ...


Code:
name "Insert your name here"

alias turn "host_framerate 0.03; wait; cl_yawspeed 24000; +left; wait; -left; cl_yawspeed 140; host_framerate 0"

color 6 6
+mlook
+speed
gamma "0.500000" // depends on your video card ... varies

lookstrafe 0
lookspring 0
v_kickroll 0
v_kickpitch 0
v_kicktime 0
cl_sidespeed 999
cl_upspeed 999
cl_backspeed 999
cl_forwardspeed 999
cl_bob 0
cl_rollangle 0
crosshair 1 // some people can live without a crosshair
ambient_level 0
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "fix-angles"
bind "ESCAPE" "togglemenu"
bind "CTRL" "impulse 7"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "+moveleft"
bind "-" "sizedown"
bind "." "+moveright"
bind "/" "impulse 10"
bind "0" "impulse 0"
bind "1" "impulse 1"
bind "2" "impulse 2"
bind "3" "impulse 3"
bind "4" "impulse 4"
bind "5" "impulse 5"
bind "6" "impulse 6"
bind "7" "impulse 7"
bind "8" "impulse 8"
bind "9" "weapon-mode"
bind "=" "sizeup"
bind "[" "show-riders"
bind "\" "+mlook"
bind "]" "fix-angles"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+hook"
bind "c" "+moveright"
bind "d" "+moveup"
bind "e" "rune-tell"
bind "f" "turn"
bind "q" "rune-delete"
bind "s" "rune-use"
bind "t" "messagemode"
bind "x" "+back"
bind "z" "+moveleft"
bind "b" "+sattack13"
bind "h" "say hehe"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "UPARROW" "+forward"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+left"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "ALT" "impulse 8"
bind "SHIFT" "+sattack14" //gas grende
bind "F1" "connect quake.shmack.net"
bind "F2" "connect quake.ihoc.net"
bind "F3" "connect quake.singed.net"
bind "F4" "connect max.essentrix.net"
bind "F12" "screenshot"
bind "INS" "+klook"
bind "DEL" "+lookdown"
bind "PGDN" "+lookup"
bind "END" "centerview"
bind "MOUSE1" "+forward"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE3" "+mlook"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
joystick "0"
m_side "0.8"
m_forward "1"
m_yaw "0.022"
m_pitch "0.022"
sensitivity "30"
lookstrafe "0"
lookspring "0"
viewsize "100"
bgmvolume "0"
volume "0.2"
vid_window_y "0"
vid_window_x "0"
block_switch "0"
vid_windowed_mode "0"
vid_fullscreen_mode "3"
vid_stretch_by_2 "1"
vid_config_y "600"
vid_config_x "800"
_vid_default_mode_win "3"
_vid_default_mode "0"
_vid_wait_override "0"
vid_nopageflip "0"
saved4 "0"
saved3 "0"
saved2 "0"
saved1 "0"
savedgamecfg "0"
gamma "0.500000"
crosshair "1"
pq_waterblend 0 // (0.0 - 1.0) - control underwater colour change
pq_quadblend 0 // (0.0 - 1.0) - control quad colour change
pq_pentblend 0 // (0.0 - 1.0) - control pent colour change
pq_ringblend 0 // (0.0 - 1.0) - control ring colour change
pq_suitblend 0 // (0.0 - 1.0) - control suit colour change
pq_moveup 1 // Substitute moveup for jump when swimming - quiet
pq_fullpitch 1
pq_maxfps 120
r_novis 1                    // GL only ... transparent water on
r_wateralpha .10         // GL only ... transparent water % see thru


You need to have these settings when playing multiplayer ...

Code:
lookstrafe 0
lookspring 0
v_kickroll 0
v_kickpitch 0
v_kicktime 0
cl_sidespeed 999
cl_upspeed 999
cl_backspeed 999
cl_forwardspeed 999
cl_bob 0
cl_rollangle 0
crosshair 1 // some people can live without a crosshair


.. because they turn off the bobs and damage kick (that knocks your view around if you get attacked). The speed stuff ensures you move at the max speed permitted on any server.
---------
[hr]

If you are using WinQuake.exe or GLQuake.exe you should upgrade to ProQuake because it is "Quake without the bugs" plus has more accurate aim (original Quake exe's have a flaw regarding aim).

If you are using GL Quake, you might consider JoeQuake because it's graphics are great and it plays well on almost any machine (you don't have to have a Intel 349,0000 Ghz to use it).

Image

Author:  Fuzznut [ Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:08 pm ]
Post subject: 

OK I'll try ProQuake. I am using WinQuake and sometimes using OpenGl Quake using the MiniGl for the 3dfx cards. I usually use WinQuake because the patch or whatever for the 3dfx card for Quake isn't all that great. It gets chunky when the screen is busy and such and I just use WinQuake. It's smooth as glass no matter what's happening.

Does ProQuake install over WinQuake? Do I need any more patches? Does it use the same patches as Quake? Will I be able to use the 3dfx cards with it if I choose? Should I use JoeQuake with the 3dfx cards?

Do either of these patch over the original Quake or do they replace the old Quake etc? Should I uninstall all my old Quake stuff first?

Nevermind. I'm not wading through FilePlanets crap to get it or being put in its Queu for 2 hours unless I pay or some crap. I'll find somewhere else to download it from.

Author:  Baker [ Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:34 pm ]
Post subject: 

You can download ProQuake at this location without having to deal with FilePlanet:

ftp://ftp.runecentral.com/quake/engines/proquake/

It's been available there for a long time.

ProQuake does not overwrite GLQuake, they are different file names like glpro.exe for the GL version and wqpro.exe for the WinQuake-like one.

I'd try ProQuake before trying to move up to JoeQuake just due to the graphics card you are using. ProQuake will work as well as regular Quake, but with JoeQuake you may find you need to turn off a lot of the particle effects if you are using an older video card.

And no, you don't uninstall anything.

Author:  Fuzznut [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:26 am ]
Post subject: 

Ok I downloaded it an unzipped it to the Quake directory. Then I created the locs folder in the id1 directory and it says to put the .locs files there. What LOCS files? This is irritating. I can find no .locs files in either directory.

Author:  Baker [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:42 am ]
Post subject: 

Fuzznut wrote:
Ok I downloaded it an unzipped it to the Quake directory. Then I created the locs folder in the id1 directory and it says to put the .locs files there. What LOCS files? This is irritating. I can find no .locs files in either directory.


You don't need the locs files. Don't worry about them. The are not required to play. Just download 3.50 glpro.exe and wqpro.exe and put them in the "c:\quake" folder.

If you are having trouble ... just click and install this: ProQuake 3.50 EZ Installer

Loc files are so you can make a key that says "I'm at the supernail gun with 0 armor and 37 health." It's for team games, and even then those binds are of dubious value except in the most professional and competitive games.

Author:  Fuzznut [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 1:48 am ]
Post subject: 

I am going to try installing JoeQuake and see if it runs. Can I throw them all in with the same Quake folder? Will the computer get confused?

Author:  Baker [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:05 am ]
Post subject: 

Just click this ---> JoeQuake 0.14 DEV EZ Installer

Author:  Fuzznut [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 2:06 am ]
Post subject: 

I've downloaded and unzipped ProGl into the Quake directory as I did wqpro. It works fine. I'm just wondering if I can now put JoeQuake in on top of all that.

Author:  Fuzznut [ Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:42 pm ]
Post subject: 

ProQuake, it appears after using it quite a bit today has fixed some bugs in the GLQuake that made it start 'chunking' on my system when things got busy. It runs almost as smooth as WinQuake.

JoeQuake has all the problems that OpenGL Quake has on my system(not ProQuake though apparently) plus the added burden of more graphic effects. And some levels the wall textures and ammo case textures etc. are all smeared like something gone wrong. The default setting runs fine but there is still the problem of the graphics on some levels are all melted looking. I don't know how else to explain it.

But this is all early testing on my system. I'll have to test them out further later on and I'll keep everyone informed on how they do.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/