Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 1:43 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Coop server
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 8
Couple of things, I connect to coop.runequake but nothing happens now. I think I may have broke it. I tried connecting last night and there was a grav ball and when i touched it it went to intro2.bsp yet in the latest .exe file for dl, there is no intro2.bsp file. WAZZUP WIT DAT?

Secondly, I've tried to setup a coop server on my own and I can get it running if I do any of the id1 maps, but when I try to start it with any custom maps or the intro.map i get the following errors, please advise.

CA+ Sound Pak Loaded...
exec startlevel.cfg
Sending console bindings
72 custom maps added to hunk
STORE_ENT 1(???) 217(runespawn)
: SelectRuneSpawnPoint
: Rune_SpawnAll
: StartFrame
<NO FUNCTION>
runaway loop error
Host_Error: Program error
Error: Host_Error: Program error


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: oh yea
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 8
My command line is as follows:

./sqpro -dedicated 6 -mem 32 -game rquake -udpport 28000 -ip 64.147.75.20 +map intro


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
The coop.runequake.com:26003 server is in the process of being upgraded to RQuake 1.2 so that is why you don't have the intro2.bsp (no one does except for 3 or 4 people, the upgrade is tomorrow).

For your dedicated server, you'd need to use the supplied sqpro-r that it is the RQuake package (requires a custom engine to do it's thing).

You should have it hiding on your hard drive in the equivalent location:

c:\quake\rquake\devkit\engine-sources\linux-dedicated-server-sqpro-r.zip


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Add: Looking thru the manual, I didn't really put enough emphasis on the customized ProQuake engine that RQuake requires to function properly. Although this may or may not have anything to do with the server error indicated above.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: coop server
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 8
Thanks for the help baker, i uploaded the sqpro-r file but in the zip file its a .dat file. is that correct or am i missing something. I'm still getting the same errors, actually getting some new ones now. UGH! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Not familiar enough with Linux servers to be helpful.

That being said, that file (I believe) is the same one running as on RocketGuy's server and I'm pretty sure it was compiled by Aalchemy.

But, the short version ---> No clue here! RocketGuy would know more.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: YEA!
PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 8
Well, thanks for the help anyways. Looking forward to the new version for tomorrow. Would love to see the wierdness rune in the revision. Watching monsters trip out and freak out with the "too much coffee" part would be freaking hilarious. Rocket said he could put it in but dunno if he did. I've got a linux box to my disposal if you guys ever need help beta testing, etc. All of the peeps I regularly play with have so far thoroughly enjoyed the mod and I'd love to run one down here in Houston.

Let me know if I can be of any help.

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Bristol, UK
The server problem might be that you don't have teh cvars set correctly...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
powersofpain, the most efficient way to get help is probably to use MSN Messenger and contact RocketGuy via IM for help sorting it out.

I'm not sure what the issue is, but I would guess it is probably something simple. (Did you accidentally upload the progs.dat as ASCII instead of binary, maybe?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: hrmmm
PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 8
I think it may be something that I'm either setting incorrectly in the autoexec.cfg file even though I've checked all my addition or maybe something that I'm not setting right in the command line or missing in the command line. I'm frustrated to say the least.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group