Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: sm40zwie
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 12:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3
anything on how to play out this map if killed in the trap room ? Tx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 8:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
you should post these questions in the rquake forum.

could you provide some more information? (a screenshot of the room you're talking about)


(request to slot: move this to rquake forum)

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: sm40zwei bug
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 5:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3
I posted after reading your reply in thread V.1.1.Bug Thread Wed July 19,2006 .Lordhavoc had found the same bug.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 9:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
i fixed the lordhavoc bug, looks like there's another.
i'll look into it when i can.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:44 pm
Posts: 3
The bug ya need to fix is the one where rocket or grenade explosions cannot trigger shootable objects, such as buttons and doors.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Bristol, UK
That's not exactly easy... the problem is that the explosion measures to the origin, not the nearest point of the bounding box.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:44 pm
Posts: 3
But it was always able to be done in vanilla Quake, why is it not working in this mod? Did you remove it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 1:27 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Bristol, UK
Ok, I see the problem now...

And I still don't have a bloody clue :-(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
fixed (who dah man :D)

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: box factory
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:15 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group