Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:47 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DNS?
PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Does your coop server have a DNS?

Very hard to remember all those numbers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2005 2:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
No DNS and I don't think I can change that since I'm not the host. Sorry.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2005 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
You might consider asking this person: Jackhole if he would setup a forwarding so your server could be coop.quake1.net:26003. Jackhole is a really helpful guy.

I just bring this up because I know you put a lot of work into it but DNS numbers are almost impossible to remember.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1205
Location: New Jersey, USA
You can use coop.runequake.com if you want. I just created it so give it some time if it doesn't work right away.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Last edited by Slot Zero on Thu May 12, 2005 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
thanks alot! :D

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
it works but..... you got the wrong port. rq coop is at port 26003

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Slot Zero wrote:
You can use coop.runequake.com if you want. I just created it so give it some time if it doesn't work right away.


What was I thinking? LOL. Never even thought of that. Hehe. Sheesh.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
RocketGuy wrote:
it works but..... you got the wrong port. rq coop is at port 26003


CONNECT COOP.RUNEQUAKE.COM:26003

The port thing is impossible to alias due to how Quake works (at least that is my understanding).

The DNS could use updating on http://www.runequake.com/servers to reflect this.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group