Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:20 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
Hello, i'm trying to set up a runequake server from my home connection, but I seem to be having trouble connecting through the dns that I got from dyndns.org. But can connect through my internal ip address. I even tried port forwarding, but I doesn't want to work. I have verizon fios if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Forward all UDP ports to the appropriate local ip address on your router.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
I have tried the udp port forwarding, I says It connected, but times out.

my dyndns is quakerune.dyndns.org.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Did you forward every single UDP port or just 26000? You have to forward ALL of them. Quake doesn't use a single port.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
yes i did, I have the actiontec mi424wr router,

This is what i forwarded it to, and i selected Any port
Image
the same with port triggering
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
Another alternative you could try is setting the DMZ Host to the IP address of the quake server. This should force all incoming packets, except those specifically configured, to that one IP.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
I have tried that, it goes to the connection accepted, then times out after 10 seconds, but doesn't get to the game.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: trying to set up a runequake sever from home connection
PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
I finally got it to Work, and I just added it to the server list.

All i needed to do is change routers.

:D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group