Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: My PC
PostPosted: Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: New Jersey, USA
Here are the last two machines I put together:

http://www.runequake.com/member/slot_zero/pc_07.htm

http://www.runequake.com/member/slot_zero/pc_09.htm

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:37 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: New Jersey, USA
Here's a cheap build I put together this year:

http://www.runequake.com/member/slot_zero/pc_10.htm

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Thu Apr 01, 2010 12:10 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 324
Location: Palm Desert, CA
You have enough room in there for another motherboard!

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 11:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Minnesota
Nice rigs Slot.
I put together a similar machine about a year ago with the 8800 GTS 640 MB Video Card + Antec PSU

Its served me quite well for most anything I can throw at it out there

Running FSX with Acceleration pack at around 60 FPS plus a maddog md80 plane.

http://www.flythemaddog.com/


Via Vatsim


http://www.vatsim.net/


Well that's what I have been doing with my time lately and its quite involved, but have been putzing around lately in runequake as well


I heard you were thinking on shutting it down soon?

Any truth to those rumors?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 3:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: New Jersey, USA
Impaler wrote:
Well that's what I have been doing with my time lately and its quite involved, but have been putzing around lately in runequake as well


I heard you were thinking on shutting it down soon?

Any truth to those rumors?


I don't have any plans to shut down the server at this time. If I did, I would mention it on the main page.

It's good to hear from you, Impaler.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Shmack has been running for almost 10 years. Amazing, really.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:03 am
Posts: 19
I have a Texas Instruments that I boot off of a floppy.

Drool over this:
Texas Instruments TI-99/4A
Released: June 1981
Price: US$525 (without monitor)
How many: 2.8 Million
CPU: TI TMS9900, 3MHz
Memory: 16K RAM, 26K ROM
Display: Video via an RF modulator
32 characters by 24 lines text
192 X 256, 16 color graphics
Ports: ROM cartridge (on front)
Data storage cassette
Audio/Video output
Joystick input
CPU bus expansion
Peripherals: Speech Synthesizer
Peripheral Expansion Box
Data storage cassette
300 baud modem
OS: ROM BASIC

Favorite game: Hunt the Whumpus

By the way, if you're still reading, C is still the best language.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 6:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 5:38 pm
Posts: 1
Nice system you put together there Slot Zero.

I just got done putting together the system I'm using now.

I built it on a Gateway E-4600 I found lying around the dumps. It has a 2 GHz Pentium IV CPU and 512MB of RAM. I put a bunch of other vintage parts I had laying around into it like HDDs and a DVD burner and a Soundblaster Awe 32 and a nVidia GeForce2 MX 400 vid card. Oh yeah I went all top notch with this baby!

here are the results of timedemo demo1 in Quake:
969 frames 10.0 seconds 96.5 fps

It hit 119 fps once but I'm running some other service now that makes it not go quite that fast anymore.

But since I loaded up good old original Quake I've really been getting into it all over again here lately. I played through all the original episodes and Mission Pack 1 now. Now I'm looking for some other maps I can play. So if anyone sees this and knows where I can get some more cool maps drop me a reply please! I have some old amateur maps that were made years ago but they're not that swift.

I guess until I can find some more Quake 1 maps I can load up and start playing Quake 2 over here again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: New Jersey, USA
You should used the latest version of ProQuake (currently 4.44). You'll get **MASSIVE** FPS gain.

KABOOOM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 3:17 am
Posts: 104
Here's my current classic Quake machine. I didn't build it of course. Got it from a guy in Manhattan at Columbia University for $150 bucks 2 years ago. Believe it or not, in 2002 when it was new it would have set you back 20 grand. $2,000 for the video card alone. Currently running Quake 1 (Darkplaces), 2, and 3. Now all I need is time to actually play :(

Sun Blade 2000:
Dual boot Solaris 9 and 10
Dual Sun Ultra SPARC III 900mhz processors
2.5G RAM
Dual 10,000 rpm 72G Fiber channel drives
Sun XVR-1200 400mb video card.
800 watt PS
Weighs nearly 50 pounds :)


Attachments:
blade2000.JPG
blade2000.JPG [ 132.54 KiB | Viewed 7073 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
here's my pc
ASUS g73gh-bst7
Image

and here's my network devices
MCAB1001 and DIR-655
The Actiontec is no longer connected.
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:49 pm 
Offline
King Scoffer

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 12:09 pm
Posts: 135
Garbage. My real machine blows that crap down the toliet. Im surprised you even posted it. catch up dude. my video card has more computing power than almost your entire system. sad. 2 gig onboard just the video card. 640 meg??? so 80's....


King Scoffer

_________________
Yeaaaahhhhhhhh Boooooyyyyyy!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: My PC
PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:45 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 324
Location: Palm Desert, CA
After the days of Kimp, Scoffer returning just feels like an old lady whining.

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group