Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:08 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 09, 2009 5:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:36 am
Posts: 28
I have tried several times to connect and it says:
trying.....
connected to pro quake server and I am at a prompt!

I can go to the server section of this site and see the servers up and there people playing....I just can't connect. Any help would be appreciated.

Necro or MPI


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Sat Oct 10, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:36 am
Posts: 28
never mind...I reinstalled and it works now!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:36 am
Posts: 28
Still cant connect with my GL Proquake.app connection. Now I have to go under a different directory (399) for mac and select the Glquake.app. It seems more sluggish than before. I seem to have these issues when certain players are on and I am in a fight with them. It's more choppy and it's like I'm in slow motion. Like they move faster than my screen can redraw! Here are my specs:
MAC
Model Name: Mac Pro (Snow Lama)
Model Identifier: MacPro3,1
Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 2
Total Number Of Cores: 8
L2 Cache (per processor): 12 MB
Memory: 18 GB
Bus Speed: 1.6 GHz

Video
Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0611
Revision ID: 0x00a2
ROM Revision: 3233
Displays:
Cinema HD Display:
Resolution: 2560 x 1600
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Cinema HD Display:
Resolution: 2560 x 1600
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported

Displays
2/30"Apple Cinema Displays


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 1:28 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 323
Location: Palm Desert, CA
Well, other than this is the wrong place to look for help for GL Proquake 3.99, you might want to turn down the resolution!

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 1:39 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1215
Location: New Jersey, USA
One 8800 GT to run two 2560x1600 30" displays? Wow, you're brave!

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
What Slot said.

"Resolution: 2560 x 1600" <--- I just can't see that working out. That's over 4 megapixels to display each frame.

Type pq_drawfps 1 in the console. What FPS are you are getting? You may have your setup so SLOW that can't even successfully do the network handshake.

I'd start ProQuake OSX with a more modest resolution like 960 x 400 and then go from there.

The reason it is choppy with "certain players around" is that your setup is properly rather slow to begin with but you don't notice it much until there are rockets and explosions all over the place. If you are in fact using a very high screen resolution, rendering these rockets, sprites, players, explosions is making the rendering even slower during fights.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 12:36 am
Posts: 28
Well, I just quickly copied my specs for the video card type and didn't think much about what the resolution was set to when online. I always play at 640x480 when in Quake. Thanks for your info.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: can't connect>>>what up!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Necronomicon wrote:
Well, I just quickly copied my specs for the video card type and didn't think much about what the resolution was set to when online. I always play at 640x480 when in Quake. Thanks for your info.


Ah, well that's a far more reasonable resolution.

I don't know all the answers, but I can say I get a very playable framerate on my wimpy Mac Mini with ProQuake 4 OSX (I did a minor update recently) and you have by all accounts a far nicer and more powerful Mac than I.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group