Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:35 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Kansas City
So my ping issue resolved itself. Now with the aid of net_stats I'm seeing really bad packet loss now instea. This is under "droppeddatagrams" I get about 700 dropped packets per map. Immediately joining I'll have at least 10-- seems to increment quickly afterwards.

Everyone I talk to in the game has "0" packet loss. It really makes playing difficult as it literally skips/jumps while moving about-- though the ping response is good so firing and turning are still quick. But with packet loss you'll miss things like sounds picking up ammo packs-- or sometimes a long delay when you pick up a rune before it shows you what you picked up (upwards of 2 seconds) As well as really jerky movement when grappling across large areas.

I've already tried it on a separate laptop-- also tried directly connected wired to my modem... no luck. Wondering if there is any kind of game setting in the config files that would handle packets better (or network card settings)

_________________
WEE!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:32 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 321
Location: Palm Desert, CA
A this point, you might need to do weird things, like try another Quake client, hard reset the modem (keep trying it with a direct connection- and turn off wireless if it's built in), test the connection at server port 26001, reinstall the network card driver, try another modem... who knows.

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Kansas City
It has been resolved finally. I set the MTU from 1400 to 1500 on the router and everything is normal again. I'm not sure if that is a factory default on the N600 (WNDR3700) Netgear routers or not. What is strange is that I reset my Motorola Docsis modem out of bridge mode and ran directly from that-- had the same issues. So I was sure it was something with Time Warner... hopefully this can help others as well.

_________________
WEE!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:52 pm
Posts: 20
I have the exact same problem as you Killa,
I checked my MTU it is already at 1500.

Killa wrote:
So my ping issue resolved itself. Now with the aid of net_stats I'm seeing really bad packet loss now instea. This is under "droppeddatagrams" I get about 700 dropped packets per map. Immediately joining I'll have at least 10-- seems to increment quickly afterwards.

Everyone I talk to in the game has "0" packet loss. It really makes playing difficult as it literally skips/jumps while moving about-- though the ping response is good so firing and turning are still quick. But with packet loss you'll miss things like sounds picking up ammo packs-- or sometimes a long delay when you pick up a rune before it shows you what you picked up (upwards of 2 seconds) As well as really jerky movement when grappling across large areas.

I've already tried it on a separate laptop-- also tried directly connected wired to my modem... no luck. Wondering if there is any kind of game setting in the config files that would handle packets better (or network card settings)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Kansas City
I've asked several others in the game to check their droppeddatagrams and seems like many are having this issue now. Unsure if hosting changed or where the server is physically hosted. Who runs the server again?

_________________
WEE!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:51 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
Server is in Chicago, IL and has been for many years. Other than normal Linux updates, no recent changes were made.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 2:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 3:46 pm
Posts: 23
Packet loss is quite bad as of late. Just confirmed this with players from different places all over the world (I am in Canada). I dunno what's up, But it's been pretty jarring to play the past 1 month or so. I get the 'network ethernet' icon. Ping is the same as always but the server has been jarring to play lately.

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Bad packet loss now
PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2014 9:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 2:46 pm
Posts: 54
Location: Kansas City
Worse than ever now. I had 1150 droppeddatagrams in just 5 minutes. Nothing changed on my side and worked a couple of days ago. Anybody else?

_________________
WEE!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group