Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RuneQuake using Qrack crash?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:43 pm
Posts: 1
Anyone experience a crash when trying to run rune quake with the Qrack client? My Qrack client will run just fine but when i add the command line switch "-game runes" as soon as i load a level it throws an error and crashes to desktop. The only feedback on the error is that its an access violation. Not very informative. Anyone seen that before?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: RuneQuake using Qrack crash?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:06 am 
Offline
zop.runequake.com
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 8:46 am
Posts: 321
Location: Palm Desert, CA
Qrack isn't developed here, so I don't think you'll find much help. Runequake does some internal hackery that isn't compatible with all clients, so I'd recommend using a more regular one, such as proquake.

_________________
a random mod server: zop.runequake.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group