Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Single Server Port source patch
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 11:43 pm
Posts: 37
For server operators who compile their own Quake engine....

Patches for the original Id source and for ProQuake 3.50 are available at IHOC.

This is experimental code! All the single-server-port code is confined to net_udp.c and net_dgram.c, #ifdef'd under SINGLE_SERVER_PORT which is #define'd at the top of both those files. You can just comment out the #define and recompile to back out of the change.

Before committing to this patch for ProQuake servers we should coordinate with JPG or whoever is maintaining ProQuake now. He added some code to work around the "NAT problem" in 3.4 which is only activated when a PQ 3.4 (or higher) client connects to a PQ 3.4 (or higher) server. This code is incompatible with my fix, so in my patch I detect that 3.4/3.4 handshaking and revert to the original socket code. To do this right we want to deprecate his workaround in 3.6 and use my fix instead, but of course we still have to support PQ 3.4-3.5 clients using his workaround, and 3.4-3.5 servers in the 3.6 client.... It's pretty damned complicated, and I'd rather not have to take responsibility for getting it all exactly right.

Before deploying my patch you should do your own testing. It's been tested pretty well in the IHOC Quake engine, but I've only done bare-essential "smoke testing" with Id-quake and ProQuake (i.e. it works with WinQuake and PQ 3.5 on my LAN sans NAT, sans firewall).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2003 7:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
Yugo2Heck wrote:
This has nothing whatsoever to do with DNS. The DNS fix that ProQuake made doesn't cause any problems and is a very good idea (it was also one of the first fixes I made when I got the Quake source back in 1999).


ProQuake Docs wrote:
Fake clients generated by qflood are automatically disconnected after 10 seconds. This time can be changed using the net_connecttimeout console variable. If someone is unable to connect to your server with qflood protection enabled, chances are they are using an older client that has connection time problems (see client side features). Get them to switch to the latest version of ProQuake. If they can't or won't, and you want to accomodate them, raise net_connecttimeout to 30 which will give them longer to connect (and will also make a qflood attack last longer).


The above may or may not be part of Baker's problem; however; it is a real problem and has the same symptoms Baker stated in his initial post and may very well be related to DNS.

Yugo2Heck wrote:
Before committing to this patch for ProQuake servers we should coordinate with JPG or whoever is maintaining ProQuake now.


You can reach JPG at jpg@alum.mit.edu.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 11:43 pm
Posts: 37
J P had this to say:
Quote:
I haven't had any time for ProQuake lately, but I hope to in the next few months. I'll take another look at this when I do.

So... In the meantime, for all the ProQuake server operators out there, here's my latest ProQuake 3.50 single-server-port source patch:

http://www.quake.ihoc.net/qsrc-pq350-ssp.patch

And pre-built binaries:

http://www.speakeasy.org/~ihoc/wqpro.zip for Windows
http://www.speakeasy.org/~ihoc/squake.tar.gz for Linux

(Complete pre-patched source and several other builds are also available, just let me know what you need.)

This is only for servers! Players do not need this patch; it won't make any difference at all on the client side!

This is still experimental. I've been running the patch sucessfully for a few days now at IHOC, but I don't use ProQuake, so this patched ProQuake build has only had very limited "smoke testing" on my LAN. I recommend testing this first on a temporary address or port with a few players, then keeping a close eye on it if you decide to use it for your main server. Please report bugs and anomalies back to me.

(BTW: that reverse DNS thing in WinQuake locks up the console while it's trying to do the lookup. If you're blocked on reverse DNS you won't even be able to type console commands. It's pretty easy to tell the difference between that and the NAT/firewall problem, which doesn't lock up the console.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 5:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
Yugo; thanks for releasing the patch.

Server Ops; Please keep in mind you will not be able to use procompiled binaries for cheat-free servers.

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Halt; Abort.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2003 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 11:43 pm
Posts: 37
The Windows version is broken and doesn't work at all. If you run a server on Linux go ahead and test the squake version, but don't even bother with my wqpro in Windows. Sorry about that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 4:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:43 pm
Posts: 235
Location: North Carolina
Status report? Who's tried this? Who hasn't?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 8:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Yugo is running at IHOC + XOC and it works like a charm as far as I can tell.

All I know is this, those are the only Quake servers I connect to without a hitch when not using ProQuake.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 7:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:04 am
Posts: 29
I have a quick question that seems to be with in this category. When I make a listen server I open up port 26000 (being the default that it is). Now where do I indicate within the Quake directory or target line that I want the port for the listen server to be 26000? I ask because my friend can only join when I use the range 26000~29000 in my router settings.

And because I'm behind a router do I even open up a port range? or just simply the desired port?

I'm sorry if this has been covered elsewhere before but I can't quite get/find the exact answers I need. My thanks in advanced.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
Port 26000 is the default, but if you want to verify or change it, go to the options menu in Quake and select multiplayer, new game, and then TCP/IP.

All you need to do is forward port 26000 on your router.


You must start a Quake server by selecting the multiplayer option. Also, your friend must have your IP address and NOT your device IP address.

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 27, 2004 8:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:04 am
Posts: 29
I know, I've done that and it doesn't work. One thing I saw somewhere was to indicate the -port command into your shortcut target line. I did this like so: "-port 26250" and forwarded that port and realized Quake had put that port in it's multiplayer options. But my friend still could not join. So basically he can only join when I forward a port range like: 26000~29000


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 3
man there was never a better feeling than seeing the keepalive message when i saw that this was fixed I was too happy

was using:
glproquake.exe client
on windows xp pro sp2 machine
behind 2 software firewalls pccyllin & zone alarm (maybe 3 I think the windows firewall was active on the other box (identical)
behind router dhcp + firewall (dlink 704p)

was able to maintain 2 simotanious connections from our single ip (behind the dhcp) on QUAKE.XOC.NET

A+++ on the patch

has anybody compiled these to run with glproquake.exe..?

I don't know about the rest of you but I like the look of the game a lot better when I host/play with gl instead of wq...

been trying to get some games going for a long time and this is going to be my last hope for me to keep my fellow quakers interested in quake 1

IMO nothing has ever surpassed the fun of original quake and nothing ever will :D

unfortunately I do not know how to compile the binaries if someone has or will compile them please let me know I am 1/2 tempted to run a dedicated on my server so I can still use the glproquake client to connect but I am not sure if i want to use the resources on the local and i don't know if I could get a cgi to run it on my outside host that doesn't really let me do anything but upload basic html ish.


let me know

Jake B.

Da-Chia@Chiacasa.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 3
ok update connecting to the server works fine as in the post above

hosting here no werky-

used the patched winquake pre-compiled binary to run the server - had a quake error "unable to bind 192.168.0.174:2600"

I opened the port range like above "26000~29000" still no werky all firewalls configured to allow the port program and connection and even added my buddies ip to the trusted list for my network.

then disabled all firewalls except the router but it is set to allow the ports needed

any ideas -

thx

Jake B


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 8:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:04 am
Posts: 29
You may have to simply use Quake World (QW), I believe QW was modified to let people join your servers, as opposed to glquake which is more of a graphical modification for the single player experience.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 5:02 pm
Posts: 3
hmm well I can get people to join behind my router all day long, I have fixed mac addresses and port forwarding was thinking that maybe there was something there but no problems and that is with glproquake and such will try the qw

would just use the quake.qoc.net server but we never fall below a 130 ping at best and usually stay around 200 or so - and the lag either reacts different on these new systems or i am just not used to it anymore. hell we used to play days on end connected @ 26.4 with a 300 ping being the best we could hope for and still was able to do some damage and keep it in the top 3 rankings.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
I too Having problems connecting to servers with Ports 26000

But ports 27500 and higher i can connect to

Using QuakeWorld Client

OS
Windows XP Home SP2

Firewall
Norton Internet Secuirty


With Ports 26000, keeps saying Connecting repeatedly and never connects.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1199
Location: New Jersey, USA
The 26000 servers are netquake servers. You need a netquake client like Joe Quake or ProQuake.

JoeQuake: http://delfin.unideb.hu/~sj0002/news.html

ProQuake: http://www.planetquake.com/proquake/

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 6:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
Thanks :)

I give them a try


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 11:51 am
Posts: 36
Location: Southwest Pennsylvania
Nope...Neither of Them Worked


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 8:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Meatwad, let's continue this in the following thread:

Click this:

http://forums.runecentral.com/viewtopic.php?t=607


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: CANT CONNECT FROM GAMESPY AND PLAY RUNE QUAKE
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:53 pm
Posts: 6
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
I WAS PLAYING RUNE QUAKE FROM GAMESPY, THEN I MOVED AND HAD TO CHANGE TO A NEW TELEPHONE COMPANY WITH DSL SERVICE. NOW I CANT PLAY RUNE QUAKE. THIS MESSAGE COMES UP:

TRYING....
CONNECTION ACCEPTED
3 DEMO(S) IN LOOP
HOST ERROR: CL_READFROMSERVER: LOST SERVER CONNECTION
NET_SENDMESSAGE: DISCONNECTED SOCKET

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN AND HOW CAN I PLAY AGAIN...I REINSTALLED QUAKE AND GAMESPY AND NOTHING HAS HAPPENED...I ALSO TURNED OFF MY FIREWALL AND THAT DIDNT WORK...

CAN SOMEONE HELP ME...PLEASE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group