Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 6:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 5:12 pm 
Offline
QUIT: March 06, 2006

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 11:55 am
Posts: 231
That's odd ... have you tried more than one server?

I've never seen the message '3 DEMO(S) IN LOOP' print after 'CONNECTION ACCEPTED' either.

If you are able to connect and you sit there after you see 'CONNECTION ACCEPTED' print, try typing ping in the console.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: CANT CONNECT FROM GAMESPY AND PLAY RUNE QUAKE
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 7:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Da Police wrote:
I WAS PLAYING RUNE QUAKE FROM GAMESPY, THEN I MOVED AND HAD TO CHANGE TO A NEW TELEPHONE COMPANY WITH DSL SERVICE. NOW I CANT PLAY RUNE QUAKE. THIS MESSAGE COMES UP:

TRYING....
CONNECTION ACCEPTED
3 DEMO(S) IN LOOP
HOST ERROR: CL_READFROMSERVER: LOST SERVER CONNECTION
NET_SENDMESSAGE: DISCONNECTED SOCKET

WHAT DOES THIS MEAN AND HOW CAN I PLAY AGAIN...I REINSTALLED QUAKE AND GAMESPY AND NOTHING HAS HAPPENED...I ALSO TURNED OFF MY FIREWALL AND THAT DIDNT WORK...

CAN SOMEONE HELP ME...PLEASE


You need to be using one of the following clients:

1. ProQuake 3 click EZ Installer
2. JoeQuake 3 click EZ Installer
3. QRack http://www.quakeone.com/qrack (no EZ installer yet, but it'll happen).

This is occurring because your DSL company gave you a modem with router capabilities. The original Quake clients (winquake/glquake/dosquake) are not router friendly.

Installing one of the above clients solves 100% of the instances of the "CONNECTION ACCEPTED" problem.

ProQuake is almost exactly the same as WinQuake and GLQuake, JoeQuake and QRack have better graphical effects.

(DZ is right, typing ping in the console can sometimes get an older Quake to connect anyway, but this sometimes works and sometimes doesn't. Installing either ProQuake, JoeQuake or QRack will make the problem go away.)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: THANKS ALOT, BAKER
PostPosted: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:53 pm
Posts: 6
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
I INSTALLED PROQUAKE AND THAT HAS WORKED....I CAN NOW PLAY QUAKE ONCE AGAIN........THANK YOU BAKER AND DIAZOILD FOR YOUR QUICK RESPONSES TO MY PROBLEM.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group