Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Quick question about texture placement.
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:17 am
Posts: 196
I have to ask this rudimentary question.

I download the texture pack from the retexturing project page [http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/] - 200MB. I un-compressed it and kept moving it around the different directories to make JQ-GL run it. It was to no avail.

I drilled the web. Documentation is thin referring to where the texture packs are to be placed in JQ.

I got the information about the directory structure from the appended text file from the JQ executable.

JQ/textures/wads
/bmodels
/gfx

Etc..

Placing this .PK3 file into "textures" folder yielded no result. They will not load. Neither did placing it into any other place. I put it in ID1 - as the original website instructs - as well as into JQ's subsidiary directories. Nothing.

I did not rename the file I left it with the long default file name and PK3 at the end. Must this PAK file be renamed prior to it being moved? And into which directory must it be placed to work?

I appreaciate a response on this as I want to get started to play ASAP. I had no other issues with anything else. I configured it completely fine according to my desires. It is ironic that I would get stumped over something elementary such as this. Ha!

Thanks for your help,
-T.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick question about texture placement.
PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
Rename the .pk3 file archive to have a .zip file extension and then unzip the "textures" folder into your Quake\ID1 or Quake\joequake directory. If you already have a textures folder, rename it so you can revert back if you so desire.

The texture pack is a retexture of the original Quake textures. Although it's of higher quality and detail, some users may not notice a difference. It's up to you to decide whether the increased loading times are worth it. If you aren't sure you are using the new texture pack, compare screen shots with and without it added.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick question about texture placement.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 3:17 am
Posts: 196
Thanks, that worked.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Quick question about texture placement.
PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 7:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Windrunnex wrote:
I think the issue that you put forward, I have learned.


^^^ www.you-are-a-spambot.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group