Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Weapons / Armor Models Reference
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Image

Did my best to categorize the models, but some of the stuff ... who knows where it originated from. (And I bet some of my categorizations are wrong, but I did my best).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vancouver
Hey there baker... got a question for ya.

I followed your instructions at besMella on changing weapon models, but after I modify the pak wit hthe new weapon models I recieve this error

Mod_LoadBrushModel: progs/v_rock2.mdl has wrong version number( 1196314761 should be 29)

any suggestions?

_________________
deon dowman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 2:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Well, I don't put them in a pak. (I haven't tried those paks teqnohaxor made if that is what you are using, I assume this isn't the case based on the above.)

I put models (anything.mdl) in quake/joequake/progs or quake/qrack/progs and then the textures -- if the model has them --- go in (anything.png or anything.tga) quake/joequake/textures/models or quake/qrack/textures/models


Note: I more or less hate complicated instructions. The JoeQuake Launcher will have the ability to select per weapon the model you would like to use. I was going to have this be a surprise, but nevertheless, it is still full of many surprises. It's one reason for the delay :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vancouver
I must be doing something wrong.
I've tried all combinations you've suggested .... no luck so far.

The beta version of the jq launcer anywhere for dl?

_________________
deon dowman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
If you are using, say, the models in column 3 (TF style, which have no textures) ...

1axe/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_axe.mdl
2sg/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_shot.mdl
3ssg/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_shot2.mdl
4ng/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_nail.mdl
5sng/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_nail2.mdl
6gl/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_rock.mdl
7rl/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_rock2.mdl
8lg/3.mdl ---> quake/joequake/progs/v_light.mdl

This should work; I've used every one of those models to make the screenshots.

If you still have problems you might deleting everything in progs, start JoeQuake and see if you get the error --- then 1 by 1 adding them in and starting JoeQuake to test it.

Whatever the problem is, it is probably something small. Which rocket launcher are you using?

(I don't have a recent JoeQuake Launcher beta hanging around, at least nothing that resembles what I've done to it in the last 2 weeks).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vancouver
I had to manually create the progs folder in joequake(do I grab the v_rock2.mdl from joequake pak file and place it in the newly created progs folder?)(i've done this.. still no go)
I want to use the gold rl witch is 6.png in the rlzip, i place it in quake/joequake/textures/models correct? Do i keep the 6.png name or do i REname it to v_rock2.png?(tried this.. no go)


I also noticed that some of the files inside your zip are only png... i thought the weapons needed a model AND texture file for it to function correctly. I think I'm missing a big step here.

Sorry for the brain clog.

_________________
deon dowman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Quote:
I also noticed that some of the files inside your zip are only png... i thought the weapons needed a model AND texture file for it to function correctly.


Actually, no.

Some of those weapons are the standard Quake ID Software model with a skin or texture (or whatever), such as the silver or gold rocket launcher which skin the standard Quake model. For those, all you need is a texture since the it is a skin for the standard id1\pak0.pak weapon model.

Others are only models (most of them), which contain a default skin.

And some have both (column 6 lightning gun or Plague's Pak).


For the gold rocket launcher ...

1. Delete v_rock2.mdl in joequake/progs (this skins the STANDARD Quake RL)

2. Make sure there are no v_rock2.mdl in any of your non-ID pak files.

3. Right click this:

Image

And then click Save-As and save it into c:\quake\joequake\textures\models

4. Start JoeQuake, it should be the gold rocket launcher.

(I just tried this with -bpp 16 and -bpp32 ... using GL JoeQuake 0.14 Dev 12/28/2004 filedate)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vancouver
Quote:
1. Delete v_rock2.mdl in joequake/progs (this skins the STANDARD Quake RL)


There was no progs folder when i started... but i created it and placed the axe(column 2) in the progs folder.. that worked. This method did not work for any other weapon.

Quote:
2. Make sure there are no v_rock2.mdl in any of your non-ID pak files.

When i delete the v_rock2.mdl from joequake pak quake gives an error... v_rock2.mdl not found, and will not run.

I've also saved the v_rock2_0.png into the texture/models folder inside joequake.. but still shows default RL.

Thanks for your help tho baker :)

but i have officially given up after about 50 tries of all combinations.

_________________
deon dowman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 4:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
The JoeQuake pak file doesn't contain any weapons.

Your must be using the QRack pak file. I'm not super familiar with the contents.

Don't worry about it too much. The JoeQuake Launcher will make this easy to do with no knowledge of anything required.

I hadn't posted a download location for the weapons because I realized that with the combination of different things people are using and all of the pitfalls involved, it is not easy and involves too many details in most cases.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:39 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
no, pak0 in qraCK HAS NO WEAPONS
onluy pak2 has custom weapons.... and they are same names as id1/progs/


ie pak0/pak1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:39 pm
Posts: 2
baker, can you tell me where can I get the weapon models in the top of the thread, the tf and the futuristic ones ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Octavian, the info is here:

More information link

It isn't so user friendly, I hate to say but it works.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:39 pm
Posts: 2
Baker, thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group