Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: new build 1189 released
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
not much to say, mainly a few fixes only.
I bet trinca's happy now ;)

http://joequake.quake1.net/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Quote:
version 0.15 build 1189

-added vid_vsync cvar from FuhQuake, to override the default vsync settings of
your graphics card's driver. Default value is "0" which means vsync is turned off.

-added -displayfrequency command line switch which works similar to FuhQuake's
vid_displayfrequency cvar: the value given after -displayfrequency will override
your monitor's refresh rate.

-gl_smoothmodels's bug has been fixed.

-v_gunkick's bug has been fixed, and changed cvar's behaviour:
when using with value 1 the weapon kicks the original (old) way.
when using with value 2 the kick is much smoother just like in QW.

-_windowed_mouse works properly now, even if the game starts in windowed mode and
_windowed_mouse is turned off.

-server list now works properly: it saves the file servers.txt every time even if
it wasn't created before. Also, the saving of server description names which
contain spaces have been fixed.

-added function to a few keys during demoplayback (originally made by Sputnikutah):
LEFTARROW plays the demo rewind
RIGHTARROW plays the demo forward
UPARROW increases the playback speed (cl_demospeed)
DOWNARROW decreases the playback speed
ENTER sets default demospeed and plays it forward


Cool 8) I'll have to check 'em out.

Just wondering about something: "-displayfrequency ... works similar to FuhQuake's
vid_displayfrequency cvar"

Why have a different cvar name than FuhQuake for this or is the feature different in some way?

Quote:
I bet trinca's happy now


Hehe, Trincas posted about refresh rates about 12 times on 3 boards :D :D :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 6:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
FIANLLY!a server list that works.keep up the good work joe :wink:

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 6:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
umm one thing u can put in the server list is a port box for those server's with different port's.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
u sure...


MANY many thksssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss :) love it!!!

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:47 pm
Posts: 35
Location: North Carolina
put in scoreboard pings!!!!!! and theres yet another error with the dead bodies. whenever some1 dies, there body is the same color as the player, but when the player respawns, the body changes to another color... im using joequake this current version with yellows pak. and another thing, make it so you can connect to cheat-free servers :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 10:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Monster wrote:
and theres yet another error with the dead bodies. whenever some1 dies, there body is the same color as the player, but when the player respawns, the body changes to another color...


That is standard with most, if not all, quake clients. For example, the "error" you described above can be seen in proquake.

Bam

_________________
BAM!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 11:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 10:35 pm
Posts: 95
hmm cant say ive ever noticed that happening


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 8:47 pm
Posts: 35
Location: North Carolina
there is a way u can fix it tho. i know it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
Why have a different cvar name than FuhQuake for this or is the feature different in some way?


the cvar vid_displayfrequency in FuhQuake cant be changed during gameplay, since you cant modify the refresh rate but only when starting the game. Fuh made it work that way, and if you wanna modify it, it says something like "you cant modify this cvar, use +set vid_displayfrequency <value> at the command line". Well, I didn't wanted to add that and rather added it as a command line switch. Plain lazyness.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
Aquashark wrote:
[19:34] <AquaSharK> hmm.. this demo e2m6b114.dem crashes my JoeQuake (latest build)
[19:34] <AquaSharK> recordbot: e2m6 er3
[19:34] <recordbot> the e2m6 ER3 is 1:14 (Mathias Thore/Robert Maglic/Thomas Stubgaard, 03.12.05)

i have JoeQuake 0.15dev (build 1189)
exe Dec 3 2005

http://speeddemosarchive.com/quake/demo ... 2m6_114.dz

edit: hope you don't mind i posted that here.. didn't want to start a new thread
i posted this on SDA forums.. hope you'll view this here

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:35 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Hmm, I tried this demo in Joequake 1.5dev on high quality, (though not using md3 models), and played all the demos in the dz and did not get a crash...

Try without md3 models and see if you get the crash?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group