Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: skybox bug
PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
i get this bug when playing:
Image
one of the skybox images gets replaced by the skin for player model. this usually happens when i change the map or load a saved game. i am using qrack latest version. i dont know if this bug is present in joequake too. this can be fixed by reloading the skybox, and the skin always matches my colors..

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 12:07 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
yes i have fixed this :) I should post another update


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 9:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
yes, please do that. and don't mess up the links again :)

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:45 am
Posts: 3
where did you get those weapon models and hud. I like those alot. Looks different from pics on joequakes site.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
i believe those are gljoequake models rite?

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 4:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
my weapons are from quake remodeled, md3 format http://www.planetquake.com/quakeremodeled/index.html. as for the hud it is a mixup. i got stuff from everywhere in it and i don't remember where i got something anymore, sorry.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 11:45 am
Posts: 3
I downloaded the multiplayer pak which looks like it has the new models.
Only thing is that the models apear all white. Theres no texture. What am i doing wrong?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 7:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
joequake uses a specific folder for md3 textures. go to http://www.quaketerminus.com/tools.htm and grab pak explorer. after you got that open the MD3_Deathmatch.pak and create a folder( inside the pak), name it textures and then put the override folder in the textures folder. if you are using joequake rename the override folder to models, if you are using qrack then rename it to md3skins.
hope i explained good.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 2:49 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
RG: the update is online http://quakeone.com/qrack

just grab the exe update

-----------------------------------------------------------
fixed skybox texture bug

dynamic wateralpha based on view distance
new cvar added r_wateralpha_radius, (default 512)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 5:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
thanks. here's an idea, why dont you throw in reflective water?
also, celshading and vertex lighting don't work on md3 models which sucks.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:31 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
hehe ya well Entar and Dukey's reflective water code is at best kinda buggy. I mean if it looked like HL2 the SURE but its way to glossy and doesnt render perfectly. The celshading and vertexlighting on md3 will be coming up shortly. I'm working on shadows that clip and bend on surfaces.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
try looking at tenebrae's source. http://tenebrae.sourceforge.net/index.p ... wnload.txt. reflections look great with it and you might want to add something more from it.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:32 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
ya its very fps hog and looks too clean and is kinda buggy too. :O
but interesting none the less ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
yeah it is kinda buggy, goes outta alignment sometimes... but still looks real nice. i would love to see it in qrack. it's shadows too 8).

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group