Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Aug 15, 2020 10:30 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skybox question
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 6
I just wanted to know if there was a way where skyboxes can automatically load on certain maps when you switch to them. I tried making res files but that didn't work. right now I just have "loadsky dmcw" on my autoexec, but I want to make it so that I can load certain skies on maps without manually doing it. Any help would be much appreciated. :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 3:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
To the best of my knowledge, there isn't a way to do that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 4:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 4:41 am
Posts: 18
Several other engines support the "sky" key in map worldspawn, which will then load the specified skybox at loadtime.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skybox question
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
LockNLoad wrote:
I just wanted to know if there was a way where skyboxes can automatically load on certain maps when you switch to them.



this is something i requested r00k put in qrack about 6 months ago. i think he's planning on doing it at some point :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
what do you guys have against the trippy purple clouds?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 10:46 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Yes, Yellow requested "map-named" skybox loading, but after adding r_skyscroll i just got real lazy with skys ;) IMHO r_skyscroll looks more real than some 16bit png image of the sky that looks like the wallpaper of my dentists waiting room :shock: :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 1:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
so, you're just not gonna add it now!? what about my other 517 feature requests? are you just not gonna add them either!? :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 4:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
I'm sure he would be most ablieged if you added a little mula with those requests ^^

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:59 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
:D
Well, I'll have thursday off to tinker with the code some.
My brain only has 256kb so the other 261 feature requests got lost in the buffer overload. :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 9:54 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
ok Done.

I'll release an update soon!

New cvar:

R_MAPNAME_SKYBOX (0 | 1)

Setting this value to 1 will tell the client to use the MAPNAME as the variable for r_skybox.
your skybox files need to include the sufix "rt", "bk", "lf", "ft", "up", "dn"
for each map u wish to "force" a skybox for
example:

To force a skybox for map DM3...

c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3rt.png
c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3bk.png
c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3lf.png
c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3ft.png
c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3up.png
c:\quake\qrack\textures\env\dm3dn.png


also setting r_skybox "mysky" in your cfg will set the initial skybox
As u go from map to map, if you dont have skybox images for a particular map it uses your default value, or the last loaded skybox.. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
sounds good!

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 6:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
:D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group