Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cooperative server!
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
o.k guys me and a friend want to play quake online cooperative server! and we try with frogbots and work perfect using ezquake but wend i try to make a home server with joequake for us to play single player cooperative he canĀ“t connect :| what should i do for he connect???

i said him connect to

connect 87.186.252.214 but give allways this msg... Network Error.

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
Although I'm not familiar with the JoeQuake code (which might be the error), you might have more than one IP which could be confusing clients. You could also be behind a secure network that doesn't allow outsiders to connect.

You aren't giving enough information for me to help you, sorry

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
thks for reply :) he can connect with a qw client like ezquake... and we can play single player but we want to run nehahra server :p asnd for this one must be a netquake client...

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
The problem likely isn't that he can't connect with JoeQuake, but rather that the cooperative server that you are running has it's port blocked.

Open the DMZ in your router for your computer and check your software firewall.

This is a very common problem when hosting the game, I've had the problem myself 2 or 3 times.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
i disconnect the rooter and made a adsl dial up connection... and fbca server works very nice he can connect easy...the problem is in joequake server... since fteqw also works...

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
When you're hosting a server, the clients have to access your sound setup, etc. If you're using linux then you're going to have to do a lot of permission changing. If you're using windows then maybe it's the way JoeQuake is setup. If the client is using a different quake engine that can't relate to JoeQuake then there could be some complications.

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:23 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
QuakeWorld clients are not protocol compatible with Netquake clients
if the server is running qw then you cant use netquake to connect.

FTEquake is compatible with both, though a bit buggy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group