Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:04 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Old JoeQuake versions
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 8:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Hey,

I'm looking for older JoeQuake versions, are they available somewhere? Or maybe someone has an old zip and could upload?

A speedrunning fella is having big problems with the newest versions, and would like to try the oldest available version which had the cl_maxfps functionality. I don't know which build this would be.

Please note, since this regards SDA, it strictly has to be JoeQuake, no other engine variant.

Does anybody know if these files are available anywhere? Jozsef?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 9:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
what are the problems with the newest build? the older versions contained more bugs. you should use the latest build for speedrunning.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 11:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
I think the problem experienced (by sshplur) is that loading a map takes up to 30 seconds in GL (that is, 30 something seconds wait between every attempt). I believe that he also has a problem which makes him have to reboot the computer between every start of joequake, at least the software version. If I remember correctly 8)

I'll ask him to describe the problems closer when I see him next time. Or maybe he can describe them himself.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
I dont think this is joequake related.
Okay i understand it works good with an earlier version but if nobody else reports it either I wouldn't think it's a JQ side error.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:34 am
Posts: 2
There's no problem with JoeQuake at all, it's just that my machine is really old. These long loads started from version 0.14. Version 0.13 worked perfectly but I don't have it anymore.

If version 0.13 Final is still avaliable all problems will be solved.

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
use -no24bit at the command line and it's gonna be fast again


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:34 am
Posts: 2
It worked! Thanks Jozsef!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group