Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:32 am
Posts: 7
Hi, how do I make Hidef textures from http://facelift.quakedev.com/retexture/ to work with Joequake please? I also have the problem with dissappearing walls, I know there was a command to fix it, something like "allowface 10000" or something, how is it wxactly please? thanks! icq 259689233


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2007 6:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:32 am
Posts: 7
the command I seek is probly r_maxedges or r_maxsurfs but I dont know where to type it, got no config file within quake, can you pls send me one on icq, thanks!!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Are you using JoeQuake.exe or JoeQuake-gl.exe?

You need to be using joequake-gl.exe to use high resolution textures.

Textures go into c:\quake\joequake\textures or equivalent folder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:32 am
Posts: 7
Thanks for tip, works now. The bad thing is I do not like GL Quake so I will stick to the old low res. Anyway, some players will aprettiate the work on textures, thats for sure. There was perfect high-res base texture pack (DebaserTextures_v1) working with old non-GL Quake, shae I have lost it. Enhanced the look of it base-styled missions greatly. Dont some of you please know where to find this texture pack? Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Jaromir83 wrote:
There was perfect high-res base texture pack (DebaserTextures_v1) working with old non-GL Quake, shae I have lost it. Enhanced the look of it base-styled missions greatly. Dont some of you please know where to find this texture pack? Thanks!


This one?

Image

http://www.quakeone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1253

I don't see how you could make it work with a non-GL engine, though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:32 am
Posts: 7
That seems to be it, thanks. I hope it will work in old quake. I do not think GL does any good to Q1, everything is blured than and looks like some lame, imperfect imitation of Q2 to me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 4:41 am
Posts: 18
Baker's right, you can't use external textures in any software engine AFAIK. And if you prefer pixellated view, you can do that with GL too, just set:

gl_texturemode gl_nearest


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Hidef textures in Joequake?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 10:32 am
Posts: 7
ok. some of the levels look good in GL with fog actually.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group