Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:45 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake FAQ 2.00: Screenshots/Download (updated)
PostPosted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Download, extras, lite troubleshooting, basic features list in this thread

JoeQuake Homepage: http://joequake.quake1.net

Download: JoeQuake 0.14 DEV Windows EZ Installer (1.7 MB)
Download: Zip Format

Startup problems? See further down this page.

Image

Docs:

http://www.runecentral.com/joequake/features.html
http://www.runecentral.com/joequake/whatsnew.txt

Imperfect JoeQuake FAQ 2.0:

What is JoeQuake?

JoeQuake is a Quake client written by Jozsef Szalontai. It has numerous graphical effects, advanced demo playback features (like Rewind), ability to output demos to AVI movies and more.

There are 3 builds of JoeQuake available: GL Build (joequake-gl.exe), Win Build (joequake.exe), and a Linux GLX version.

The Win build has many of the features of the GL build (demo menu, maps menu, non-graphical improvements), but most of the graphical improvements are not available.

Screenshots are displayed below.

Image

Image

Notable features in JoeQuake 0.14DEV:

1. Support for high resolution 24 bit color textures, skyboxes, charsets.
2. Uses the QMB particle engine for explosions and effects.
3. Demo play menu, ability to convert demos to AVI.
4. Maps menu makes using custom maps much easier.
5. Supports custom crosshairs and item textures.
6. Transparent weapon capability (r_drawviewmodel < 1)
7. Support for weapon/item bobbing (items move up and down)
8. Deadbody and Gib filters (cl_deadbodyfilter, etc.)
9. Non-skipping LG option (cl_truelightning 1)

Important improvements over WinQuake/GLQuake:

0. Adjust brightness and gamma in GL from menu
1. More precise aim; longer messagemode messages (44 chars)
2. No connection problems when using a router
3. Type cmdlist or cvarlist for list of commands/cvars
4. Automatic command completion (type c in console and press tab, e.g.)
5. Press up or down and cycle through command history even between sessions
6. Mouse wheel scrolls console; CTRL+UP/DOWN resizes console
7. FuhQuake-style crosshairs 2 to 6, support for crosshair images and positioning
8. On screen clock capability (cl_clock), show fps (show_fps) and show_speed (movement rate)
9. Pause and rewind/ff demo capability
10. Change the game dir while in JoeQuake (gamedir)

There are many more features, the above is a partial list.

Startup Problems?

If using zip format, put pak0.pak in c:\quake\joequake folder and everything else in c:\quake otherwise you will get a GFX.WAD error. The installer won't allow you to mess it up. Additionally, do not use -game joequake, this is unnecessary, just start JoeQuake as you would the original.

Image

If you get a Glide2x.dll error or something about 65536 colors, you probably need to delete or rename OpenGL32.dll in c:\quake

Image

Image

The fix for those 2:

Image
-------------------------

Quick Start Extras:

Things will be added to this list.

Download: Yellow No. 5's Texture Pack Sub 10 MB EZ Installer (9.03 MB)

Yellow No. 5's Texture Pack includes 531 textures, monster skins, weapon models (Plague's Pack) and textures from various sources including the Quake Retexturing Project. Looks very cool.

Download: Quake Retexturing Project - Unofficial Sub 6 MB 7-Zip (5.5 MB) (Requires 7-Zip or WinRAR to decompress)

The Quake Retexturing Projects textures are very faithful to the original ID Textures, they just look a lot better.

Other useful downloads can be found in the forum, including zipped versions of the above files.

Another useful thread:

How to enjoy Joequake/Qrack to the max! by Ranger.


Last edited by Baker on Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:41 pm, edited 14 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
This post is obsoleted. Archived contents ...

Sun Oct 26, 2003 1:41 am wrote:
Update:

If you are using JoeQuake for the first time, it is HIGHLY recommended that you copy your CONFIG.CFG in your Quake\id1 folder and copy it to your Quake\JoeQuake folder.

If you don't do this, you can't get to the console through the usual route, but there still is a way ...

Image

You can go to options and the goto the console (green arrow) or even better ... do the reset controls and the tilde key will again be bound to "toggleconsole".

This is a little awkward, it would be better if the "~" key were bound to toggle-console if no config is present, but all versions of Quake do that, the only difference is that JoeQuake isn't looking for your config in the traditional place.


Last edited by Baker on Thu Oct 06, 2005 2:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Original FAQ for archive purposes:

outdated original FAQ 10/25/2003 4:01 pm wrote:
This is a temporary post. Wanted to get the basics up and running. More thorough documentation/info will be posted as this progresses

JoeQuake Quick FAQ wrote:
JoeQuake web site: http://delfin.unideb.hu/~sj0002/news.html

JoeQuake download: http://delfin.unideb.hu/~sj0002/downloads.html

What is JoeQuake?

JoeQuake is a Quake client written by Jozsef Szalontai. It has numerous graphical effects, advanced demo playback features (like Rewind), ability to output demos to AVI movies and more.

Screenshots are displayed below.


Image

Image

Image

Image

This is a temporary and imperfect FAQ. I wanted to get some critical information here for now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:19 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
If it wasnt for Baker, my head would explode!
Thanks for the brain clamp Baker... :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
I got tired of looking at the old outdated information. :D I think Joe was using Yellow's lightning in one of the above shots ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
But whats with the hud it looks like quake 3 :? also the weapons are quite far foward then normal how you do this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Ranger wrote:
But whats with the hud it looks like quake 3 :? also the weapons are quite far foward then normal how you do this?


The field-of-view is set to something other than 90 (default), like FOV 110. So you can see more, but there is a little bit of the fish eye effect.

The weapon can be pulled back using a r_viewmodelsize less than 1, like r_viewmodelsize .75 so it still looks normal.

As far as the HUD goes, you can retexture the HUD just like any other textures in JoeQuake. It looks like Joszef is using VIEWSIZE 110, which shows health and armor, but not weapons and ammo for guns other than the current one. (VIEWSIZE 120 is no HUD, 100 is the default.)

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 1:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
No i ment how come he has that quake 3 hud and i don't and what is up with your hud? also that lightning gun model from that weapons pack how do you get it to work? cause i put it in progs and rename the file and change the extenstion to .mdl but it's still screwed up.

I love Joequake but my head is going to explode with all these console commands, weapon packs and the all the other stuff :!:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Ranger wrote:
No i ment how come he has that quake 3 hud and i don't and what is up with your hud? also that lightning gun model from that weapons pack how do you get it to work? cause i put it in progs and rename the file and change the extenstion to .mdl but it's still screwed up.

I love Joequake but my head is going to explode with all these console commands, weapon packs and the all the other stuff :!:


I'll start a new thread and explain a little about the HUDs and the use the red Lightning gun as an example too. :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group