Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Dec 06, 2019 7:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: quake restarts on me and then i have to reboot HELP ME!!!!!
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 1:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
after i start playing quake for a couple min. it closes it self out.then when i click on it a warning message comes up that says this program had performed an illegal operation and will shut down.i then click details and it says this JOEQUAKE caused a general protection fault
in module PMPRO16.DLL at 0002:00001568.
Registers:
EAX=00000003 CS=2e77 EIP=00001568 EFLGS=00000202
EBX=00831786 SS=0e7f ESP=00008aec EBP=00008afa
ECX=00010022 DS=2e57 ESI=0000122f FS=122f
EDX=00010e7f ES=0177 EDI=00000177 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
c4 1e 8c 00 66 26 ff 77 04 66 26 ff 77 08 90 0e
Stack dump:
122f0177 00000003 bff7280f 8b510177 01a70028 00000003 bff77716 00000000 00730000 bffc9490 bff7ea17 bffc9490 0083fb4c 8173e7d4 81731334 bff741f7
please help me someone!!!!after i reboot i will play for a lil bit but just to have it shut down on me again.please help.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 7:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
What graphics card are you using ? This is important when looking into this kind of problem.

Start --> Control Panel --> Display --> Settings Tab ---> It shows your video card

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
it says SiS 6362 baker

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 1:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
I don't think that is a graphics card that supports GL Quake.

Are you able to use GLQuake or do you just use WinQuake?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 2:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
i use all kinds.fvf,win,joe,and winpro.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 3:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
WinQuake doesn't use Open GL to render graphics.

WinQuake, wqpro.exe (Win ProQuake) and joequake.exe are all non-Open GL.

GLQuake, glpro.exe, joequake-gl.exe all use OpenGL. Have you successfully used either glquake.exe or glpro.exe ?

I suspect you probably are not using a OpenGL compatible graphics card or at least want to make sure that you are. joequake-gl.exe won't work on a card that doesn't support Open GL.

Examples of Open GL supporting graphics cards: Radeon and GeForce and older cards like Voodoo, TNT, etc.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 5:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 4:41 am
Posts: 18
Since the crash is in pmpro16.dll, it's a software engine he's using, e.g. WinQuake or JoeQuake non-GL. So the error is not related to any OpenGL stuff but more basic 2D rendering including some DirectX sounds. I'd say try different video drivers, either older or newer for that card.

I also have an enhanced WinQuake variant that you could try: http://user.tninet.se/~xir870k.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
too..much...techno...talk..cant..think...straight..cant...stop...talking..like...this.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 10:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Gamefreak, If you are using Win JoeQuake (joequake.exe) and NOT the GL Version with the cool graphics (joequake-gl.exe), you might stick with what doesn't get illegal operations = whatever you were using before because you won't notice the difference playing multiplayer

(Thx for clearing up what he was using Aguire).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 11:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 8:34 pm
Posts: 121
for some reason today its not shutting off on me.it does do that sometimes.

_________________
:mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 12:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
At least it's working now :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group