Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Feb 26, 2020 2:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug Rpt: "Initial config execution" [id=Baker001]
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 12:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bug ID: Baker001
Date of Rpt: 10/25/2003
Tested: JoeQuake Dev v0.13
Operating Sys: Win XP
EXE Used: joequake-gl.exe
By Baker

I set my config.cfg in the quake\joequake directory to read as follows:

config.cfg wrote:
exec locust.cfg


Here is my console log:

qconsole.log wrote:
Console initialized.
Exe: 19:04:50 Aug 20 2003
Video mode 640x480 initialized.
GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce2 MX/PCI/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 1.4.0
Multitexture extensions found.
Enabled 2 texture units on hardware
DirectSound initialized
Sound sampling rate: 11025
16.0 megs RAM used.

======== Quake Initialized =========

execing config.cfg
couldn't exec locust.cfgstuffcmds
]quit


So it did not successfully execute locust.cfg and wanted to execute locust.cfgstuffcmds. I renamed the file locust.cfg to "locust.cfgstuffcmds" and it did execute!

Weird thing is, if I type exec locust.cfg from the console, it executes locust.cfg so this bug appears to only occur on startup somehow.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 2:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, I don't get this error "couldn't exec locust.cfgstuffcmds" if I add a couple of carriage returns to the end as such:

Code:
exec locust.cfg


// echo added a blank line or two

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 7:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
hmmm... pretty weird
I think it happens becoz I removed startdemos sequence and added a Cbuf_Addtext("stuffcmds\n") instead of execing default.cfg (which contained "stuffcmds"). I'll try to fix the problem as soon as I'm getting back home.
I'm studying in a town far from the place where I live, and on weekdays I can't do anything for JoeQuake, only at the weekend.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group