Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 5:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Making an AVI Quake Movie 101.1
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Making an AVI Quake Movie 101.1

Image

View a Video I Made Using Instructions Below- 5.3 MB

Required:

1) You must use JoeQuakeGL --- keyword = GL.

Make sure you have the latest one, download it at: http://delfin.unideb.hu/~sj0002/downloads.html

2) You must have a good DivX codec (you can get a great one here http://www.divxmovies.com/codec/ )

The DivX codec that was installed on my desktop computer from a digital camera would not allow me to record. I downloaded and installed the one from the above link and I was ready to go! :P

3) You must have your demo in quake\id1 (such as mygame.dem). So look in c:\quake\id1 or "c:\program files\quake\id1" to see if your demo is where it needs to be.

Some Quake installs go to c:\quake, but the newer CD's it will install to "c:program files\quake". Whichever applies, make sure your demo is in the quake\id1 folder.

If you need a demo, for now, one place to get one is ftp://runequake.com/quake/demos/ in IEEE's demo library.

There are also numerous ones like at http://www.planetquake.com/sda/ including some record setting Speedrunner demos. These are in the .dz format, which is a compressed .dem file natively supported by JoeQuake.

4) Start JoeQuakeGL, using the -window parameter. Suggested command lines.

Code:
If your Quake is in c:\quake ...

Click Start, Click Run and type ....
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -window -width 640 -height 480 -zone 8192



If your Quake is in c:\program files\quake

Click Start, Click Run and type
"c:\program files\quake\joequake-gl.exe" -window -width 640 -height 480 -zone 8192

Notice the quotes in the above line, you NEED them.


5) You are now at the console in JoeQuake. Adjust your Gamma/Contrast and particle effects

Code:
1)  Go to Menu Options and Set the Gamma/Contrast slider bars.  You want everything to be bright as possible, generally speaking.

2)  Go to Menu and Video Option and turn on particle effects to make your video jazzy.  I recommend turning on every one of the cool settings in Video Options.


Now go to the console by pressing Escape until you are there.

6) Execute these commands ...

Code:
capture_codec divx
capture_fps 15
host_framerate 15

capturedemo mydemo

(now patiently wait)



7) If all went well, your completed Quake movie resides in c:\quake\capture or "c:\program files\quake\capture" as an AVI movie.

8) Congratulations, you have completed your first Quake movie using JoeQuake!!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
hfr 15??? LOL :))
I recommend capturing with 30fps:
you ONLY need to change capture_fps cvar. Use 30.0 that works well. DO NOT change hfr, since It'll be changed by capture_fps!!! at 30fps the hfr will be 0.033333333333 (1/30). This is needed for the engine to generate the audio! Do not change the hfr during capturing since it fucks up the audio. Yeah, unfortunately this means slowmo/ffwd isn't supported when capturing at least the audio capturing will be fucked up :-/

I recommend using gl_gamma 0.6 or 0.7 and gl_contrast 1.7 when capturing. That looks bright enough in my opinion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Ohh, I'd like to share my personal opinions about video codecs:
I believe the DIVX codec is _good_, but not with its own encoder. I used XVID encoder combined with DIVX 5.0.5 codec when I recorded sda_promo. XVID's motion precision is ALOT better than DivX's. For example, on intermissions or other similar fixed camera positions the video frames look really-really sharp, like a JPEG image, becoz of the low motion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, I downloaded an Xvid codec from this location:

http://www.xvidmovies.com/codec/

It doesn't seem to have the encoder or something is missing. Kept getting "problem capturing frame" running down my screen in JoeQuake as it was playing the demo.

Is there a download location that you recommend to get everything you need for Xvid?

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 10:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Err.. I cant tell you dload location soz a friend of mine gave me and dunno where he got from.
But It's a version called "Koepi's Build", you should be able to find it somewhere on the net if you try to search.
You did set capture_codec to XVID, right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Yes, I just couldn't encode.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
that's weird. It should work :/
Try that one I mentioned. Also about setting up your encoder: I'm using VirtualDub to setup my codec b4 start capturing. It gives you pleasant way of accessing/setting up your codec configuration.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
an important note: DO NOT use -window when capturing, since gamma won't be applied in windowed mode.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, I'll try some other xvid codecs and when I find I good one, I'll post a link here like a did with the great DivX codec I located.

I'll make a note of the -window & gamma note.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Baker's Instruction revision 2 notes to do:

1) Locate a good xvid codec, test it and post a link
2) Scratch the -window, test it and update instructions
3) Change FPS/framerate in instructions from 15 to 30
4) Play with cvars

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Baker's notes: Xvid Codec to test/add to instructions if all goes well

http://www.roeder.goe.net/~koepi/xvid.shtml

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, that codec worked perfectly for me and was easy to install. The final AVI was crisper and only about 10% larger.

-------------------------------
Revised instructions:

Get Xvid codec at http://www.roeder.goe.net/~koepi/xvid.shtml

and you have the option of recording using the Xvid codec

Code:
6)  Execute these commands ...

capture_codec xvid
capture_fps 30
host_framerate 30

capturedemo mydemo

(now patiently wait)


_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 2:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Great!

But still, I dont understand why you set hfr to 30 :)
That command has not much point, as hfr will be automatically changed to 1/capture_fps at the beginning of the captruing sequence.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 37 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group