Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Jul 12, 2020 4:02 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug Rpt: "Tilde (~) key doesn't work" [=Baker002]
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 12:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bug ID: Baker002
Date of Rpt: 10/25/2003
Tested: JoeQuake Dev v0.13
Operating Sys: Win XP
EXE Used: joequake-gl.exe
By Baker

The tilde key doesn't do anything when I press it, the client doesn't seem to acknowledge that the tilde key exists.

I have done a manual bind in a config and executed it, like such

Code:
bind "~" "toggleconsole"


And executed it the console and it still won't acknowledge it.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Hmmm ... actually this is NOT a bug. I did some testing with GLQuake and I now undertstand that when using the menu, the tilde (~) key doesn't get acknowledged.

Since JoeQuake starts without showing the traditional Quake demos of the Quake guy running around, this is an illusion.

But ... one thing that could be improved is to have JoeQuake have a default bind for "~" to "toggleconsole".

I couple of players trying out JoeQuake recently said they couldn't get to the console and without executing a config at the start with a "toggleconsole" bind, there doesn't seem to be a way....

Default config if no config.cfg in quake\joequake wrote:
// Generated by JoeQuake

// Key bindings

// Variables
joystick "0"
cl_sbar "0"
m_side "0.8"
m_forward "1"
m_yaw "0.022"
m_pitch "0.022"
sensitivity "3"
lookstrafe "0"
lookspring "0"
cl_backspeed "200"
cl_forwardspeed "200"
_cl_color "0"
_cl_name "player"
scr_printstats_length "0.5"
scr_printstats "1"
_snd_mixahead "0.1"
bgmvolume "1.000000"
volume "0.7"
capture_fps "30.0"
capture_codec "0"
gl_triplebuffer "1"
viewsize "100"
_windowed_mouse "1"
vid_stretch_by_2 "1"
vid_config_y "600"
vid_config_x "800"
_vid_default_mode_win "3"
_vid_default_mode "0"
_vid_wait_override "0"
vid_nopageflip "0"
_config_modem_hangup "AT H"
_config_modem_init ""
_config_modem_clear "ATZ"
_config_modem_dialtype "T"
_config_com_modem "1"
_config_com_baud "57600"
_config_com_irq "4"
_config_com_port "0x3f8"
gl_subdivide_size "128"
saved4 "0"
saved3 "0"
saved2 "0"
saved1 "0"
savedgamecfg "0"
contrast "1"
gamma "1"
gl_contrast "1"
gl_gamma "0.750000"
crosshair "0"



Joszef, could you have ...

Code:
bind "`" "toggleconsole"


occur by default if no config.cfg is present in the JoeQuake directory. A lot of players get frustrated because they can't get to the console. Most of them don't know to put their config in the JoeQuake folder?

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2003 1:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
THIS IS NO LONGER CLASSIFIED AS A BUG JUST A USER CONVENIENCE ISSUE:

You can get to the console even if Tilde isn't bound, but it isn't the traditional method, you go to the menu and

Image

Refer to JoeQuake FAQ post for detailed info:

http://forums.runecentral.com/viewtopic.php?t=245


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, a way to bypass this completely in the short term is include a config.cfg in the zip or even better have JoeQuake copy "..\id1\config.cfg" to "quake\joequake" if no config.cfg is present in the JoeQuake folder.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 2:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 5:43 pm
Posts: 235
Location: North Carolina
I noticed this too, but I just did an exec of my config file and then the ~ key worked fine


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 27, 2003 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Yeah, that works IEEE, but the problem is that not everyone knows to do that. In the last few days, about a half a dozen players said that they couldn't get their console to work in JoeQuake --- they didn't know the work around.

Best solutions ...

1) In the JoeQuake distribution, have a "default" config.cfg that gets put in the JoeQuake dir.

or ...

2) Have JoeQuake automatically bind the tilde to "toggleconsole" if the key is unbound.

or ...

3) If no config.cfg is present in the JoeQuake folder, have JoeQuake either read the one in Id1 folder or copy the one in Id1 folder into the JoeQuake folder and then read it.

Don't want to have new users get frustrated, best to start out a new user with everything going smooth -- some of the new users don't know too much about the console commands and configs in general.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 11:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Baker:
"If no config.cfg is present in the JoeQuake folder, have JoeQuake either read the one in Id1 folder..."

That's exactly how JoeQuake and other quake engines work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group