Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2024 3:48 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake question
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 6:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
I don't know if someone already mentioned this in a post somewhere, but I don't know where to put JoeQuake, in the C:\Quake\? and what do I put as my config.cfg. I put JoeQuake in C:\Quake and it ran but there were no config binds. So I was wondering where do I put the stuff where. Also it came with a pak0 in the d/l, what do I do with that?

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2003 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, put it in c:\quake\joequake

Then copy your config.cfg into c:\quake\joequake

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 1:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
So put everything that came with joequake in C:\Quake\JoeQuake? (including the config), thanks.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2003 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Yes and you may want to right click on your config.cfg in c:\quake\JoeQuake and make it read-only.

Can you run GL, Bam?

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2003 1:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Are you talking about GLpro or joequake GL? Yes I can run them but I don't like Glpro compared to wqpro because the commands for GLpro is different from wqpro, I guess thats why I don't like it. So I was going to try joequake gl or regular joequake and see what it's like and maybe use it for multiplay.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 2:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Um it don't work when I click on joequake. When I click on joequake a window comes up and says: couldn't load gfx.wad. I must be missing the point.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 3:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 3:17 am
Posts: 105
This error means that the pak files are not being found. Either the exe is in the wrong folder or you need to use a second copy of these files in a sub directory.

MagnesiuM


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 4:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:41 pm
Posts: 116
Move the joequake.exe into the main quake directory.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 5:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
I've done that and it works, but it never remembers my config settings when I go to play it again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 10:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, open your JoeQuake folder and right click on your config.cfg and in properties make it read only.

Some of the variables are not preserved and I've found that some contents of my config.cfg vanish. By making it read-only, you don't have to worry about that, besides all Quake executables do things to your config that you shouldn't want them to do.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
I know about putting your config as read only but it won't even load my settings and it won't bind anything. When I put the binds where I want them in joequake, I quit, and launch it again, there won't be any binds still.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2003 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, take your config.cfg from quake\id1 and put it in quake\joequake, then write protect it BEFORE you start JoeQuake.

Remember, the version number is Dev 0.13 which is still in development.

All I know is this, this client has a LOT of promise and takes a way different approach than many others. It has a ton of great ideas built into it.

It does need refinement, but I can safely say that if it had precise aim, that alone would make me use it every time over every other Quake client. The HUD is excellent (the on-screen health display and such, which allows great visibility and is Quake beautiful too) and the FPS and performance is outstanding.

Bam, by pointing out these kind of things, you are helping draw attention to things that need refinement, which is great.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 2:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Make it read only?!? Now tell me really what the hell is the point in that? Of course it won't save your settings if it cannot write to your cfg...
Place your config to either /id1 or /joequake or inside the moddir in case you're using a moddir. It DOES work the very same way like other engines


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 5:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Joe, ya know, when I say something "stupid", you can always edit my post or delete it, LOL :P You've got moderator powerz!!! 8)

It was late, what can I say?!! :lol:

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 6:49 pm 
Offline
QUIT: March 06, 2006

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 11:55 am
Posts: 231
I thought the read only advice might have something to do with the admin-unbind function. :twisted:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2003 7:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
That too, although I've found that every version of Quake in existence does things to my config I don't like.

Case in point, these 2 binds get destroyed in config.cfg whenever one connects to a runes server. To preserve the binds, the config.cfg must be read only.

CTF + Runes compatible hook bind

Non-Runes Quick Grenade Bind

They simply vanish from config.cfg. By making config.cfg read only, it can't get messed up once you make it how you like it.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 9:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Aha, got the point now, sorry. No offense :)

Since my engine only saves to the config.cfg those binds/variables which it knows, it's no question your binds won't be saved, that's it....

But just use another config I can only advise this. Come on guys, don't tell me you store your settings in your own "CONFIG.CFG". Nah, imo the best way. Why not use an autoexec.cfg or use an "exec myconfig.cfg" from your autoexec.cfg...?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2003 10:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
You know, Joe, I used to do it that way. :P I had my autoexec execute another file. But finally I decided to just write protect my config.cfg and get the same effect.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 7:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
RRRR I tried what you said and that didnt work then I copied pak0 and pak1 and my read only config in the joequake directory and I tried it and it still has the error: couldn't load gfx.wad

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, I'll post a followup with screenshots of each of the folders. It isn't hard, but I understand your problem and it can be frustrating.

The next post I do will be very easy to follow. I'll post screenshots of the folders.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group