Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Jul 21, 2024 2:51 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dimension of the Gibbed - JoeQuake movie
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
http://www.planetquake.com/sda/projects/dotg/ - for anyone interested. I tell you it rox!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2003 9:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
It doesn't seem to run in JoeQuake, it wouldn't work unless I ran it in regular old WinQuake.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2003 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
It works with JoeQuake as well just the very same way as with other engines. I was talking about the .avi's though.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 3:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Couldn't d/l the .avi's, too big, but I did d/l the 3.5 mb one. Thats really cool what you guys made! :)

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 2:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
I can't seem to get this, or the QdQ series of demos to run properly in Joequake. :(

In fact anything that replaces the default progs.dat doesn't seem to work on my copy of Joequake. Do I have a configuration problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Dunno. What exactly happens? Any sign of error messages?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
I don't get any error messages.

Case in point: DotG

command line: joequake-gl.exe -width 1024 -height 768 -bpp 32 -game dotg

Joequake starts up without incident and goes to the main Quake menu. The DotG menu does not show up, running the demos manually works for awhile until the demo ends and it says something like "unknown command next_action"

Running Winquake.exe -game dotg brings up the Dimension of the Gibbed menu, like it should.

It's almost as if Joequake forgets there's a progs.dat file in the pak.

None of the QdQ demos work properly. Blahbalicious DOES work after a "playdemo intro" kick-start, and Rune Quake seems to work okay, but there are no monsters.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Ahh, yeah.....

Huh, another thingie which I should solve somehow :?
Since I removed the "exec quake.rc" command from the beginning (that's why it pops up the menu and don't start playing demos like demo1 etc) and QdQ projects DOES have the quake.rc file in their pak, that's no question it won't work. To solve it simply type "exec quake.rc". That's it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 5:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
Okay, I'll try putting that in my autoexec. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
ME: exec quake.rc
JoeQuake: Quake Error. SZ_GetSpace: overflow without allowoverflow set
ME: @!($*!1t1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 5:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2003 9:24 pm
Posts: 6
Kamek wrote:
ME: exec quake.rc
JoeQuake: Quake Error. SZ_GetSpace: overflow without allowoverflow set
ME: @!($*!1t1


i did exec quake.rc from the console and it worked fine..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 8:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Wow, that's weird 8)
Kamek, are you using JQ for linux?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 5:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
Naw, JoeQuake-GL for Windows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2003 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:22 pm
Posts: 6
Location: France for now
hmmm well i did exec quake.rc from the console and it DID NOT work fine.. i got the same error also using JoeQuake-GL for Windows tho i was trying play Scourge done Slick.. oh well im sure it can be fixed


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 2:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2003 6:28 pm
Posts: 19
Working fine after a reboot. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group