Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2024 1:00 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: modified joequake...
PostPosted: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:55 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
I have consulted with Joe, about some netquake/proquake additions and have started working on a version that furthers the Proquake intergration into the latest Joequake. So far I have added,

- Location.c %l support in say_team

- % say macros ( %a %h %w %t %p etc..)

- added smoothcam code (didnt use pq_smoothcam instead its always forced ON)

- add maxfps support (cl_maxfps)

- [] brackets around "MY" score in scoreboard

- "()" around name for MM2

- checks for proquake messages from Proquake server

- timestamp player binds during a match(from ProQuake)

- increased say text length

Misc additions

- underwater shots emmit bubbles (not smoke!)

added EF_RED and EF_BLUE for mods that support those extentions

plus some more features that i forgot to mention..
like pq_fullpitch and some tweaks to the code...
joequake wont crash on crmod match mode "at match start"
like that applies to runequake :)

Features in the works:
iplog
freelook while watching demos
ability to record demos on the fly

if u want a copy email me.. its open source but i cant guarentee its stability ... (work in progress)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: New Idea
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 1:09 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ok, I have a new idea that i am working on. Here goes...

Joequake, (and other engines that support 24bit textures) use a file format for the player skin as such, player_0.tga, for example is skin0 (default). But the problem is the skin wont show up, why(?), because the colormap overrides the texture, (or something like that). So...
you have to use the command GL_NOCOLORS 1 to see the 24bit skin.
Ahh, but then every1 looks the same! and that kinda sucks for teamplay eh? Well, I'm trying to concieve a way to associate player_0, player_1, player_2 etc.. with the 13 colors available to player skins so....
color 4 becomes player_4.tga skin thus showing (anything actually) but hopefully a NEW playerskin with a red suit (or Santa Claus for that matter).. Obviously different shirt colors would create over 100 combinations so solid team colors would be the easiest route to persue.
Speed considerations? I have to figure out how to cache the .TGAs so there isnt a pause when a player walks in the room that you havent seen.
Bottom line 24bit textures look purdy and everything is wrapped in a nice colerfull texture except the player model! Hehe, would an ARTIST out there making pretty nailbox textures STOP and make a player_x texture (pleases?!)
I'll post if/when I figure out this code... :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2003 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Don't know much about your project but any project to make a better Quake is good a project.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 7:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Mr. sputnikutah dropped me a mail some time ago saying he'd like to add those ProQuake features etc. Since he seemed/seems really enthusiastic I let him doing that stuff. I personally not knowing much about this Net kinda stuff. I only started adding these additions for your asking, Baker. But sputnikutah seems to add the stuffs much faster than I would, and also he LIKES do to that and does HAVE much more time than me. And also he does the stuff instead of me :) So I can build in other things to JQ which I'd like to.
This of course does not mean that I don't support you any more. This is just the beginning, we shall see how it'd go with time. We (me and sputnikutah) are keep woking together - at least I'd like to, this guy seems to have too good ideas for the engine ;)
Like this lost one above, I like it dude!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Those additions that SputnikUtah is trying to add would be really great to have. As you know I'd like to see JoeQuake fully ProQuake-ized.

(I am glad you added the precision aim and NAT router support so soon ... hehe. Those were the 2 most critical changes.)

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 8:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
heh, sure dude, no problem :wink:

sputnikutah:
I've added minor cheatfree options to JQ you may see in the code. At least player and eyes model checksums are in, you can add more stuffs if you wish, like .exe checking. And of course integrate the security module into it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Cool
PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2003 9:57 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
:D
Cool, I havent looked into the crc routines much...
man i spent awhile looking at the skin code for player textures....
basically i found that i need to put it in gl_rmain.c, (in drawaliasmodel i think).. where it selects fb_texture = it should point to the array based on the clients current cl_color.value... ugh but converting from that value to point at the proper array pointer gets me errors.. :shock:
I too only have like 5 hours a week to work on it.. but little by little helps...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 11:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
hehe :D
I also struggled with that skin code some months ago when added the code, but couldn't do that either. Since I saw it's the same with FuhQuake, I hadn't tried anymore...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 9:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
It sounds like sputnikutah's code will be merged into the next official JoeQuake release. When can we expect this to made available?

sputnikutah:
"Features in the works: iplog"

Could you make "id" work like "identify"?

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 6:05 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
id or identify or just type id and press tab ;P

ok i added freelook and freemovement to demos

this mean while watching a demo pressing mouse1 u can aim where u like
or pressing mouse2 u can walk around where u like and the demo continues around u :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
sputnikutah:
"id or identify or just type id and press tab ;P"

I would like to be able to type "id x" instead of "identify x". It saves only a few keystrokes, but it's more efficient.

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 10:28 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
ya i know :) but if u type id and hit tab it will finish the command for u
whats 1 more keystroke :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 1:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
That would be cool to have in demos. :)

Adding the identify feature would be great too.

Just a minor suggestion, maybe add like it is on proquake, you have the pings next to the player's names when you press tab? Would anyone like it? Just thought it'd be a little better than typing ping in the console.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:03 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
yes that can be added as well... pq_showscorboardpings or somethig like that


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2003 10:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Ok, cool


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 1:45 am 
Offline
deadzone.runecentral.com
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 5:27 am
Posts: 102
Location: Ontario, Canada
Sputnikutah or Jozef: Will you be creating a server version of JoeQuake much as JP has done with Proquake? If so, I have a feature request.

Would it be possible to add, much as QW servers currently do, the ability to auto download maps and/or pak files whenever clients connect to a server and don't have them?

On my server, we use custom maps and a custom pak file which creates two problems. a) telling people where to find them and b) installing them.

This feature would be really cool if it could be implemented. Of course, all this depends on whether or not you two decide to build a server version of JoeQuake. 8)

_________________
PK


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 7:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
me aint plan anything like this, but sputnikutah will be proud to make it I bet ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group