Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Feb 26, 2020 4:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GLJoeQuake problem
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2003 6:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Whenever I try to go to a new game on singleplayer or multiplayer, JoeQuake will freeze up with the console down. I have some generic S3 Prosavage video card. I don't use GL at all so I don't know all the different commands, is there any commands I should know? I'm already going to read the JoeQuake GL command list. And how do I set my width and height for fullscreen in the command line?

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 28, 2003 8:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
Quake.exe -width x -height y -bpp z

Variables x and y are self explanatory. Variable z is bits per pixel or your color depth, usually 16.

Go into Quake and then select video options. You'll see the valid resolutions your Quake engine can handle. Do not exceed the capabilities of your monitor.

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Thanks toyo, but does anyone know about the problem I'm haveing?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Try deleting delete cmdhist.dat before starting JoeQuake. Then after you start JoeQuake try going to Option and doing "reset to defaults".

Then try and see what happens.

[If this doesn't work ... hopefully Joe will know.)

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Weird. Must be some kinda driver problem I believe, coz I hadn't heard similar errors from others. For testing I suggest to use -window -no24bit, these won't get your problem fixed I think, but at least you don't have to wait that much for the loading time, and also -window doesn't apply improved gamma onto your window and therefore you won't need to reset your desktop's color correction whenever the game freezes.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
yeah, Baker's right, try deleting cmdhist.dat if you used a previous version of JoeQuake.

heh Baker, message posting at the same minute :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2003 3:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2003 12:41 pm
Posts: 116
GL_Joe, Lol! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2004 9:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Sorry I didn't reply very soon, I was away for a couple of days. Yeah none of that works it just freezes to the console as soon as I try to connect to any server or start a new game, anything else I could do?

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 11:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
The reason I wanted to get GLJoeQuake going is because I wanted to convert the demo's I made into avi. or video format, using the good graphics with JoeQuake. Is there anything else I could do to get the demos to avi. format?

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, above you say that you don't use GL at all. Try using GLQuake or ProQuake GL and make sure you can use GL before trying to determine if this is a JoeQuake problem.

I don't think you can use GLQuake, try GLQuake first and confirm you can first.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2004 12:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
I can use GL ProQuake just fine.

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2004 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Bam, can you be very, very detailed step by step what you do before the crash and describe the crash thoroughly and what you can and cannot with GLJoeQuake.

> Whenever I try to go to a new game on singleplayer or multiplayer,
> JoeQuake will freeze up with the console down.

Can you play demos in it? For example, if you don't start a new game can you press Esc and go to the menu and select Demos and then play a demo?

(Also are you using the latest version from a week or 2 ago? http://joequake.quake1.net/ )

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 06, 2004 12:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 11:01 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Iowa
Well this should expain things pretty well, I can do anything EXCEPT have the game (the part where u play quake, including demos) going. I can put in commands in console, look around thru menus, exec things. Would the way I have JoeQuake setup in windows (which folder joequake is in and where) have anything to do with it?

Bam


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 5:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2003 12:26 am
Posts: 117
weird.. had to delete that cmdhist.dat again.. thought that was fixed?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group