Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 5:40 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake Error
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:55 am
Posts: 58
JoeQuake [both GL and WinQuake engines] has generated and error and an ErrorLog is being created.

Although I cant locate this Error log anywhere !

I would love to Give JQ a test run,but I cant get past the opening splash screen of JoeQuake.

_________________
Fear is just a word , - f!3LdZx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: JoeQuake Error : the next step
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 2:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:55 am
Posts: 58
okay,So I feel like an idiot for not putting JoeQuake files in its own directory ( C:\quake\Joequake\ )

Now im getting a "couldnt load gfx.wad"

=(

_________________
Fear is just a word , - f!3LdZx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Mindz ...

gfx.wad error means it cannot find the pak files ...

Your Quake folder ...

Image

Should have joequake.exe and joequakegl.exe in there, plus dzip.exe and some .dll file not pictured in the screenshot.

Your Quake/JoeQuake folder ...

Image

Should have your config.cfg that you manually copy into there from quake\id1.

Your NORMAL pak0.pak and pak1.pak should be in the quake/id1 folder right below the folder where JoeQuake.exe and JoeQuakeGL.exe is in.

The pak0.pak that comes with JoeQuake should be in quake/joequake and should not overwrite your existing pak0.pak that is in id1.

_________________
quake.shmack.net:26000 = RQ, 26001 = Rocket Arena, 26002 = Vote-Anything
quake.ihoc.net, Rockets/jet/7 runes
quake.singed.net, RQ on E1M7
http://www.GameStatus.Net stats, http://www.GameAholic.Net Q1 servers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: turns windows to slush.
PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 10:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 4:36 pm
Posts: 1
if i try to quit it freezes instantly; same if i try to alt tab out.
it turns blank and crahes if i try to change resolutions.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group