Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:14 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Broken menus
PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Hello!

I'm an avid winquake user! But lately I've been playing with JoeQuake 0.14dev to some extent, that is, the software version. It seems I whenever I switch to JoeQuake I make better demos... :shock:

However, it's a bit annoying that the main menu is broken! The Help/Ordering option leads to the map section. The Quit option leads to the demos section. And the option below Quit, you know, the one that doesn't say anything at all, quits quake! Strange eh?

Fix it fix it fix it :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2004 11:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 3:33 am
Posts: 16
Switch to GL you mad, mad man! =D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:02 am
Posts: 15
You need to have the pak0.pak included in the zip file in joequake folder to resolve this.

lpm rocks!

:lol:

_________________
Netquake lives !!!
http://www.quadhq.it/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Hey! I installed the joequake pak0.pak into my qdqstats directory and the menu works fine! Wonderful, thanks.

Strange behaviour though that the menu is broken without the pak... Doesn't that imply that the menu will always be broken if you use another -game with joequake? Or maybe it always looks for a pak0.pak in a joequake directory? Thing is, I don't have a joequake dir in that particular quake installation.

Thanks anyway, now it works just fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 12:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
And Kay, don't mix up GL and quake running. Bad bad combo :P

Nah seriously, i found it easier to perform certain tricks in winquake than glquake, eg quick water outs or wind tunnel quick stops, so that's why I'm still using it. Don't know about joequake though, maybe it makes those tricks even easier to perform... I guess I'm too lazy to try a switch, and I'm satisfied with the setup I've got today. But you never know what the future might bring :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
joequake doesnt makes your any better, it only gives you a much pleasant way to make the demos, like configurable effects, palette flashes, gamma & contrast changing options, etc. Minor things, but understandably required options for today's gaming.

About the menu, yeah, you need a /joequake dir which contains the pak0.pak which has that new .lmp. If you install it right, you shouldn't get any problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group