Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 6:59 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ammo boxes in joequake
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 7
Hi

Does joequake support custom ammo box textures? I have downloaded some skins for ammo boxes but don’t know what to do with them. The same applies to projectiles.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 1:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
Put them in your "Id1/textures" folder. If they are compressed, of course uncompress them first.

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 6:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
you can also put them into textures/bmodels/ folder.
And only .tga and .png images are accepted.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: filenames
PostPosted: Wed Sep 01, 2004 11:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 7
I also don't know how to name the files. Where can I find this information?

thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 7:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
check out the original names of the bsp's inside pak0.pak in the maps/ folder, and replace them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: it didn't work :(
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 7
It doesn't work for me :(

I have renamed the pictures to b_shell0.tga, b_shell0.tga, ... and tried to put them into id1\textures and also joequake\textures\bmodels but it didn't work. I use tga pictures and joequake-gl. Do i have to make any other settings in the game?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 02, 2004 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 7:44 pm
Posts: 198
Ankhgod, give us the link to the textures you downloaded. I'll test to see if they are valid. The fact that you had to rename the files makes me wonder if they were meant to be used for the purpose you are attempting.

toyo


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: the link
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 7
http://switch.to/qmodels
http://www.fileplanet.com/dl/dl.asp?/pl ... models.zip

If those files are invalid for joequake, where can I find proper ones?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
sorry, I was wrong, the proper names are the following:

+0_med100.png
+0_med25.png
+0_med25s.png
+1_med100.png
+1_med25.png
+1_med25s.png
+2_med100.png
+2_med25.png
+3_med100.png
+3_med25.png
batt0sid.png
batt0top.png
batt1sid.png
batt1top.png
med100.png
med3_0.png
med3_1.png
nail0sid.png
nail0top.png
nail1sid.png
nail1top.png
rock0sid.png
rock1sid.png
rockettop.png
shot0sid.png
shot0top.png
shot1sid.png
shot1top.png
+1_box_top.png
+0_box_top.png
+1_box_side.png
+0_box_side.png
+0_med100_luma.png
+0_med25s_luma.png
+0_med25_luma.png
+1_med100_luma.png
+1_med25s_luma.png
+1_med25_luma.png
+2_med100_luma.png
+2_med25_luma.png
+3_med100_luma.png
+3_med25_luma.png
med3_0_luma.png
med3_1_luma.png
nail1sid_luma.png
shot1sid_luma.png

I think you can match the names now with the ones inside pak0.pak

In some names you may see "sid" and "top" strings. These indicate whether it's an image of the box's side or top.

The _luma's contain the fullbright texels.

Ask more if you're still gonna have troubles.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
The pak file can go to /joequake. Number it after whatever pak file(s) you have there. But I think these are .md3 because you get a progs error when you try to run it. Even though they are .mdl in the pak. You might want to try the md3 test version of Fuhquake or maybe FTEquake.
For Joequake or regular Fuhquake you can get the same ammo boxes (these work) with the Fuhquake installer:
http://www.fuhquake.net/download.html
And if you like the map textures, updates are found here:
http://www.quake.cz/winclan/qe1/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Thanks!
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 6:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 11:49 am
Posts: 7
Thanks for help. Now it works. I have used theFuhquake textures.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: the link
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 11:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
Ankhgod wrote:
http://www.fileplanet.com/dl/dl.asp?/planetquake/quakeremodeled/ammobox_models.zip


Can someone tell me who made these md3 ammo boxes?

edit: answered. Neogenesis

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group