Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Feb 26, 2020 3:05 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: video options
PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Joe
Just picked up your latest release - great stuff.
I have been through all the cvars and am having trouble getiing the high quality video option to remain set. Each time i restart the game it defaults to fast mode. I have tried gl_q3particles "1" - and a few others with no luck. Please advise what the correct cvar setting is.
Also great to see bumpmapping as an option - will joequake automatically use the Tenebrae/Telejano bump textures appended "bump" and "gloss" if they are placed in the textures directory?
Thanks again for a great looking engine.

I've also just downloaded the latest 120mb texture pack and i get the message: "gl_upload8 image too big" and a crash every time i try to start a game ( checked the pack with fuhquake as well - same result). Any idea what the offending texture is or if there is a workaround? Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Please can someone point me in the right direction here. I set my config to read only which solves some issues but i would like to know the cvars or set of cvars that will keep the high quality setting. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 11:59 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Surprise, AZ
I am having the exact same problem, hopefully someone has a fix.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: cfg
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:21 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
well depending on your preference...

in autoexec.cfg add
exec my.cfg

then edit my.cfg
toggleparticles
gl_detail
gl_waterfog.... etc

type cvarlist to see all the cvars available and then just
test
heres mine example:

gl_contrast "1.6"
gl_gamma "0.7"
crosshaircolor "0"
crosshair "1"
crosshairsize 2
crosshairimage "crosshair1"
cl_gibfilter 1
cl_deadbodyfilter 1
gl_polyblend 0
cl_maxfps 100

gl_animate_entity 0 //stops flag waving and flame animations
r_drawflame 0 // saves an enormous amount of fps
gl_waterfog 0 // kewl effect but not for Multiplayer
cl_truelightning 0.75
r_drawviewmodel 0.5
r_fastsky 1 // saves a few fps
r_fastturb 1 // solid water color


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 4:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
Never tried the 'high quality setting' but this is what I use for Joequake
gl_texturemode gl_linear_mipmap_linear
cl_clock 0
scr_printstats 0
gl_finish 1
gl_picmip_all 1
gl_caustics 1
gl_flashblend 0
gl_detail 1
gl_part_explosions 1
gl_part_gunshots 1
gl_part_blood 1
gl_part_trails 1
gl_part_spikes 1
gl_bounceparticles 1
gl_part_telesplash 1
gl_part_lavasplash 1
gl_part_inferno 1
gl_part_blobs 1
gl_part_flames 1
gl_part_lightning 1
gl_clipparticles 1
gl_smoothfont 1
gl_q3particles 0 //you might want this at 1
r_explosionlightcolor 1
r_powerupglow 2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Thanks very much for your help - nearly there:
these are my relevant configs:
gl_triplebuffer "1"
gl_part_explosions "1"
gl_part_trails "1"
gl_part_spikes "1"
gl_part_gunshots "1"
gl_part_blood "1"
gl_part_telesplash "1"
gl_part_blobs "1"
gl_part_lavasplash "1"
gl_part_inferno "1"
gl_part_flames "1"
gl_bounceparticles "1"
r_explosionlight "1"
r_rocketlight "1"
r_rockettrail "1"
r_explosiontype "3"
r_explosionlightcolor "4"
r_rocketlightcolor "4"
gl_subdivide_size "128"
gl_q3particles "1"
gl_picmip_all "1"
gl_texturemode "gl_linear_mipmap_linear"
r_shadows "1"
gl_detail "1"
cl_maxfps "75"
gl_max_size "4096"

3 questions please:
1. in vide options my particle style is still set to classic - how to i default this to qmb?
2. my fps are a solid locked on at 60 - how do i unlock to my maxfps of 75?
3. I have tried putting bump and gloss textures in joequake/textures but they are not showing - what does the "gl_detail 1" setting do if bump textures are not read?
Thanks again for the help.

1 final q in case anyone knows the answer: when using the hi-res texture slip1.png why is the text on the slipgate mirrored on level 1 and 4 slipgates but the right way around on slipgates 2 and 3?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 6:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
jjim wrote:
1. in vide options my particle style is still set to classic - how to i default this to qmb?

Instead of "gl_part_*" use "toggleparticles" like sputnikutah suggested.
It's JQ bug.

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: maxfps help
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:01 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
ok simple, depending on your graphic card settings..

open up your windows display properties/settings/advanced

select monitor, and set the Hz to what u want to set maxfps to..
eh, well this is fine if your desktop resolution is what u play quake with , (ie 1024x768 on both)
but if u quake at 640x480 and your desktop is 1280x1024 then, select the graphics card tab in advanced and find the VSYNC setting. Turn this setting OFF, and quake will use cl_maxfps to override the settings of windows. ...

hope this helps.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 8:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
jjim:
#2) What video card do you have? If Ati using XP then you need to unlock the 60fps cap. Click on display on your Control Panel then Monitor and set 'same as refresh rate' or whatever. If nvidia/other then someone else will have to help.
#3) stand facing a wall and type gl_detail 0 then gl_detail 1. Joequake doesn't use those bump/gloss.
If you use vsync add gl_finish 1 and m_filter 1.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 11:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Thanks very much for the help. I have a Nvdia geforce fx5700 ultra.
Desktop and quake resolution both set at 1152x864.
V sync is application controlled but i have also tried v sync off still 60 fps.
Monitor is set at 75 hz and cl_maxfps "75" .
Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
Are other clients like Fuhquake stuck at 60fps? Try running it in a window by adding -window to your command line or changing the resolution.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:47 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
go back into your geforce settings in the advanced tab

find refresh rates override
scroll down and select the appropriate resolution and change it from default to anything u like
i use 100 since its fast and doesnt lag my gameplay...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Thanks again - Fuhquake no problem 75 fps.
Joequake - with "-window" 75fps -but not very good looking to play - As soon as i remove the -window she's back to 60 fps again - There must be something simple here that i'm misssing?

I just noticed in my Fuhquake command line i have "+set vid_displayfrequency 75" - I tried this with Joequake but it didn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 3:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
you doesnt mean 75 fps but 75 hertz i believe... well, at least check out how many fps you get in quake (show_fps 1), but changing cl_maxfps wont affect your monitor's refresh rate at all.
So as others already told you, you need to break WinXP's fucking 60hz limit. If the video card's driver doesnt support, you can still use some utils, there're plenty of them.

There's no vid_displayfrequency cvar in joequake.

bump mapping: there is, but it doesn't use seperate _bump textures, but only the detail.png image included in joequake/pak0.pak.

the "classic/qmb only" particle options are exceeded with a third state, called "mixed".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group