Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:10 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Light Problems 2!!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 6:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
I'm getting a strange light problem with Joequake-gl. Don't know what's causing it, and nobody I've asked so far has seen it before. I'm getting it every time i start joequake-gl...

Take a look at these screenshots. It's big in resolution so i made a link instead of inserting the picture here. http://www.mandelmassa.net/images/oddlights.jpg

It looks like this for a while. What map I use doesn't matter. After a while it disappears automatically. I can also make it go away by for example firing a rocket. On start.bsp it goes away by itself when a lavaball shoots from the hard skill lava pool. It doesn't matter if i use lit files or not.

Hope somebody knows how to make this go away!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 8:16 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
looks like this when u disable dynamic lights with lit files enabled?
or is it the other way around? I get this but only if i turn off one of these settings after the map has already loaded. Try r_dynamic 1 and enable colored lights.. or both off. Otherwise it maybe a driver issue...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
It looks like this for a minute when I start Joequake no matter what combination of dynamic lighting and lit files I use.

And I use the latest (61.77) drivers for the geforce 440-MX i have. But indeed I do agree it might be driver related. Damn, I don't want to downgrade :shock:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2005 5:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
This problem disappeared btw...

There is a slider in the driver settings for my graphics card where I can choose Quality, Performance, or High Performance. I had it set to High Performance, but setting it to Performance was enough to make JoeQuake look like it should.

Good. I'm happy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group