Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 1:39 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how do you change the screen resolution
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 5
...it says I need to change it at the command line but I dont know how to do that

yes I am a noob, thank you very much 8)

any help would greatly be appreciated :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Make a shortcut to start JoeQuake. Hope you know how to do this?

Then, in the target properties for the shortcut, (right click -> properties, target box) type all options you like after the exe file name.

Here's an example of what you could use:

Code:
D:\Joequake\joequake-gl.exe -width 640 -height 480 -bpp 32


Makes sense?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 1:35 pm
Posts: 5
ok...thanx.I'll give that a try :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group