Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:49 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bug in JoeQuake
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:32 am
Posts: 23
There seems to be a bug in JoeQuake that makes flames not appears for new monsters that I'm using. I'm using the Xsold patch, and for some reason the new flamethrower that the grunts use doesn't have flames. It works fine in all the other engines I tried (like Telejano). Are there invisible particles overriding the flame effect or something?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 5:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
It just replaces flame.mdl and flame2.mdl with QMB particles. So if you're flames are not these, it obviously won't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 3:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:32 am
Posts: 23
I checked the code, and it appears that the Flamethrower is using s_explod.spr

Is there a way to make this work without disabling the QMB flame particle effect?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 4:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
well than it'll treat them as the explosion sprites, so it'll replce them with fire, sparks etc. depending on r_explosiontype's value.

A way to fix it? hmm... I'll have to think about this a little more :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 6:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:32 am
Posts: 23
Sorry to keep bothering you Joe, but you have not figured anything out have you? I've been keeping myself from playing Quake until I fix this. It’s my favorite way to play the game. :)

I'm in no hurry though.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2005 8:45 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Okay,
Here's what i did...
Code:
void QMB_InfernoFlame (vec3_t org)
{
   float   frametime = fabs(cl.ctime - cl.oldtime);

   if (frametime)
   {
      if (gl_flametype.value < 1)
      {
         AddParticle (p_torch_flame, org, 1, 5, 0.5, NULL, zerodir);
      }
      else
      {
         AddParticle (p_inferno_flame, org, 1, 30, 13.125 * frametime, NULL, zerodir);
         AddParticle (p_inferno_trail, org, 2, 1.75, 45.0 * frametime, NULL, zerodir);
         AddParticle (p_inferno_trail, org, 2, 1.0, 52.5 * frametime, NULL, zerodir);
      }
   }
}


and here's the quakeC code...
Code:
.float flametime;
void() flame_touch =
{
   if (other.classname == "Torch") return;//no fire-vs-fire

   if ((other == self.owner) && ( (self.nextthink - time) > 0.6 ) ) return;

   if (other.classname=="player")
   {
      other.deathtype = "torch";
      T_Damage (other, self, self.owner, 10);
   }

   sound (self, CHAN_WEAPON, "hknight/hit.wav", 1, ATTN_NORM);
   BecomeExplosion();
};

void ()

flame_think =
{
   local entity t1;

   if (pointcontents(self.origin) == CONTENT_WATER)
   {
      remove (self);
      return;
   }

   if (pointcontents(self.origin) == CONTENT_SLIME)
   {
      remove (self);
      return;
   }

   // flame has died remove ent.
   if (self.frame >= 5)
   {
      remove(self);
      return;
   }

   //create more fire!
   //just for looks
   t1           = spawn();
   t1.classname = "Torch";
   t1.owner     = self;
   t1.solid     = SOLID_NOT;
   t1.movetype  = self.movetype;

   setorigin (t1, self.origin);
   setmodel  (t1, "progs/s_explod.spr");

   t1.velocity  = (self.velocity * 0.5);
   t1.frame     = self.frame;
   t1.think     = SUB_Remove;
   t1.nextthink = time + 0.2;

   if ((self.flametime - time) < 0.6)
   {
      self.frame = self.frame + 0.5;
   }

   self.think     = flame_think;
   self.nextthink = time + (sys_ticrate);
};

void() W_FireFlame =
{
   local entity  flame;

   if (self.health<1) return;

   //spit out bubbles if underwater
   if (self.waterlevel > 1)
   {
      flame           = spawn();
      flame.solid     = SOLID_BBOX;
      flame.movetype  = MOVETYPE_FLY;
      makevectors       (self.v_angle);
      flame.velocity  = self.velocity;
      flame.velocity  = aim(self, 10000);
      flame.velocity  = flame.velocity * 100;
      flame.angles    = vectoangles(flame.velocity);
      flame.flags     = FL_ITEM;
      flame.frame     = 0;
      flame.touch     = SUB_Null;
      flame.think     = SUB_Remove;
      flame.nextthink = time + 1;

      setmodel (flame, "progs/s_bubble.spr");
      sound    (self, CHAN_WEAPON, "fish/death.wav", 1, ATTN_NORM);
      setsize  (flame, '0 0 0', '0 0 0');
      setorigin(flame, self.origin + (v_forward*16) + '0 0 16');
      self.attack_finished = time + 0.8;
      return;
   }

   flame           = spawn();
   flame.classname = "Torch";
   flame.owner     = self;
   flame.solid     = SOLID_BBOX;
   flame.movetype  = MOVETYPE_FLY;
   flame.effects   = EF_DIMLIGHT;
   flame.frame     = 0;
   makevectors       (self.v_angle);
   flame.velocity  = self.velocity;
   flame.velocity  = aim(self, 10000);
   flame.velocity  = (self.velocity * 0.6) + (flame.velocity * 300);
   flame.angles    = vectoangles(flame.velocity);
   flame.flags     = FL_ITEM;
   flame.touch     = flame_touch;
   flame.think     = flame_think;
   flame.nextthink = time + (sys_ticrate);
   flame.flametime = time + (sys_ticrate + 0.05);

   sound    (self, CHAN_WEAPON, "weapons/ax1.wav", 0.4, ATTN_NORM);
   setmodel (flame, "progs/s_explod.spr");
   setsize  (flame, '0 0 0', '0 0 0');
   setorigin(flame, self.origin + (v_forward*16) + '0 0 16');
};


this should work for monsters too if u modify it...


Last edited by sputnikutah on Sun Mar 13, 2005 3:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 3:26 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Image
Image
something like this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
well, i had removed infernoflame from joequake already in the previous build, but seeing your great shots how nice it looks i could add it back :)

One question: what alters gl_flametype?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 8:09 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Yes, I added inferno flame back in , and created cvar_t gl_flametype to toggle between that and the other way it is now.. so torch flames and be OLD inferno or NEW ala version 1.4dev...
Also, have this toggle for explosions for rl and gl..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 5:32 am
Posts: 23
Well I have no idea what to do with any of that code, but I assume Joe does :wink:

Are you just going to have that flame fixed in the next release of JoeQuake?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
but how can you decide when using the inferno flame and when the normal explosions? You check the gamedir?

Yeah, hopefully I will include this in the next release, if possible.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:20 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Well, I leave it to the end user.. I personally default to inferno flame for all
gl_flamtype controls torches, fireball, explosion, flamethrower..

Code:
void QMB_ParticleExplosion (vec3_t org)
{
   if (ISUNDERWATER(TruePointContents(org)))
   {
      AddParticle (p_fire, org, 12, 14, 0.8, NULL, zerodir);
      AddParticle (p_bubble, org, 6, 3.0, 2.5, NULL, zerodir);
      AddParticle (p_bubble, org, 4, 2.35, 2.5, NULL, zerodir);
      if (r_explosiontype.value != 2)
      {
         AddParticle (p_spark, org, 50, 100, 0.75, NULL, zerodir);
         AddParticle (p_spark, org, 25, 60, 0.75, NULL, zerodir);
      }
   }
   else
   {
      if (gl_flametype.value < 1)
      {
         AddParticle (p_fire2, org, 32, 18, 1, NULL, zerodir);         
      }
      else
      {
         AddParticle (p_fire, org, 16, 18, 1, NULL, zerodir);
      }
            
      if (r_explosiontype.value != 2)
      {
         AddParticle (p_spark, org, 50, 250, 0.925f, NULL, zerodir);
         AddParticle (p_spark, org, 25, 150, 0.925f, NULL, zerodir);
      }
   }
}


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 11:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
ok. I see.
At the moment, I'm working on to import ALL q3 kinda effects to JoeQuake. I've already tested Q3 style smoke and blood trails in previous builds, you may noticed, and I also added explosions and other blood splashes too.
I'm planning to add more q3 style effects, like shaft, damage on-screen, etc.
Becoz of this, at some parts the old particles are missing (//commented out), so if I want to make an update I need to check those parts and add them back. I'll see when I'm able to do an update again.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: q3 effects
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 8:31 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ya, i was looking thru my q3 pak files for textures (personal use, since i own q3) and noticed it uses textures stacked to produce animations. The explosion for example is 5 files..and have noticed others like the lightning too is a few .jpg's used to produce a "particle animation". I asume this is fps friendly since at the moment I use 1 texture that overlaps itself a few times to produce a cool explosion. Q3 uses just 1 texture at a particular size, then overlays with another texture; shouldnt be costly on fps but only a few kb of vid mem. Nice!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 5:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 4:04 am
Posts: 29
I've noticed that the flame wont show up neither.

Couple of questions about JoeQuake:

1) Is it possible to use the same fx used for the rocket explosion shown here? To replace the flamethrower sprite?

Image

2) Is it possible to add some fx for the following Runes? Because as you can see they lack the little sprites used in Telejano.

Ice Traps
Image

Death Spots
Image

Drunk Orbs
Image

3) Is it possible to have the option to change the hook chain to a different fx like something more "chainish" ? This is the default one:
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Part of your answers:

You can turn particles off in a case by case basis in JoeQuake using Options. I always do this. That will solve a couple of your preferences above for sure like ice spots/death spots/chain issue.

If you prefer the rocket explosion you show, you could downgrade to JoeQuake 0.14 and use that one. Or maybe try pulling the particle effects out the pak files and see if you can use that with 0.15, although that may or may not work and is beyond my field of expertise.

http://www.quakeone.com/q1files/downloa ... er-099.exe


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group