Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake on Linux - How to use GLX?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 8:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:30 am
Posts: 9
Location: Swe
Hello...

I wan't to play joquake on my Linux machine, and for that you need GLX. Now the problem is that i am pretty new to Linux, and i can't compile sourcecode myself :cry:.

In the readme of GLX they talk about compiling GLX with the Xfree86 source code... This is too much for me to handle, far too much.

So i thought, maybe someone in this forum uses joequake on LInux with GLX and could help me out with this, maybe show me how to do it, step by step...
I would be eternally greatful, because i just HAVE TO get joequake running...

Thanks!

_________________
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: JoeQuake on Linux - How to use GLX?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 6:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
KalasMannen wrote:
I wan't to play joquake on my Linux machine

Best choice.
Quote:
and for that you need GLX. Now the problem is that i am pretty new to Linux, and i can't compile sourcecode myself :cry:.

You don't need to compile courcecode (JoeQuake, I assume), but you have GLX "enabled".
Usually every Linux distro has at least MesaGLX (or something similar) libraries (packed in distro related package [rpm, deb etc.] which have to be installed). This is easy way, but this is a "generic" GLX, performance will be VERY low. So if you want to have maximum performance you have to force Linux to using your graphiccard manufacturer drivers. And THIS could be a real problem for you...
Quote:
In the readme of GLX they talk about compiling GLX with the Xfree86 source code... This is too much for me to handle, far too much.

So i thought, maybe someone in this forum uses joequake on LInux with GLX and could help me out with this, maybe show me how to do it, step by step...
I would be eternally greatful, because i just HAVE TO get joequake running...

Thanks!

Tell me more about your Linux (ex. which distro you have, kind of graphic card), maybe I can help you.

13Homer

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: JoeQuake on Linux - How to use GLX?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2005 1:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: Bristol, UK
KalasMannen wrote:
I wan't to play joquake on my Linux machine, and for that you need GLX.


Well, you can always play software-rendered quake!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: hehe
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 2:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:30 am
Posts: 9
Location: Swe
I use Simply Mepis 3.3, it's based on debian, so it's pretty much the same thing. I've downloaded the nvidia-lx package, and it recognized my geeforce2 card, and everything worked just fine. The only thing that isn't working fin is JoeQuake.

I says something about that the Libfmod-3.73.so isn't found, and then halts and returns to console. As far as i've seen, there is no debian package of libfmod available. How to preoceed?

_________________
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: hehe
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 3:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
KalasMannen wrote:
I use Simply Mepis 3.3, it's based on debian, so it's pretty much the same thing. I've downloaded the nvidia-lx package, and it recognized my geeforce2 card, and everything worked just fine. The only thing that isn't working fin is JoeQuake.

If everything is OK, JoeQuake should be fine too. At startup it shows which GL drivers it is using: GL_VENDOR, GL_RENDERER, GL_VERSION.
Just look if there is somewhere NVIDIA string (maybe vendor, maybe renderer).
Quote:
I says something about that the Libfmod-3.73.so isn't found, and then halts and returns to console. As far as i've seen, there is no debian package of libfmod available. How to preoceed?

As I know there is no official rpm nor deb release.
Try this: download tar.gz package from
http://www.fmod.org/files/fmodapi374linux.tar.gz
(3.73 "has disappeared"), unpack and put libfmod.3-74.so into standard library directory (/lib or /usr/lib - there's a planty *.so files).
Execute
Code:
ln -s libfmod.3-74.so libfmod.3-73.so
(3.73 "wrapper").
Run JoeQuake.

If it fails, try this:
download RPM from
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/ ... 6.rpm.html
Use alien to convert RPM to DEB (http://kitenet.net/programs/alien/).

13Homer

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: hehe
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: Bristol, UK
KalasMannen wrote:
I use Simply Mepis 3.3, it's based on debian, so it's pretty much the same thing. I've downloaded the nvidia-lx package, and it recognized my geeforce2 card, and everything worked just fine. The only thing that isn't working fin is JoeQuake.

You could try compiling from source. Download, unpack, run "make -f Makefile.linux", see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group