Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Noob questions about playing joeQuake GLX on Linux
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
Hi everyone!

I have used JoeQuake before on windows, but a while ago i emigrated to linux. Now i want to use joequake again, to play quae on linux. I've understood that you need glx drivers, so i downloaded and installed these.

Nvidia-GLX drivers, and they work fine. But i have problems running JoeQuake.glx. When i try to klick on the "Joequake-glx.glx" it asks me wich program i want to open the file with.

Did i do something wrong? As i only intend to use JoeQuake.glx, i only installed glx. Do i have to install svga-lib as well? Im not very good alinux, to tell the truth, i really sucks, but i like it, and i want to use JoeQuake, because i just love it. It's by far the best source port for original quake.

Would be glad if anyone could briefly explain what i need to do, just to get things woking. Im running Simpy Mepis 3.3, it's based on Debian, they are pretty much the same.

Thanks for a great port Joe!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Noob questions about playing joeQuake GLX on Linux
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: Bristol, UK
Fesknesse wrote:
Hi everyone!

I have used JoeQuake before on windows, but a while ago i emigrated to linux. Now i want to use joequake again, to play quae on linux. I've understood that you need glx drivers, so i downloaded and installed these.

Nvidia-GLX drivers, and they work fine. But i have problems running JoeQuake.glx. When i try to klick on the "Joequake-glx.glx" it asks me wich program i want to open the file with.

Uh -- click in what? Nautilus or something.

Quote:
Did i do something wrong? As i only intend to use JoeQuake.glx, i only installed glx. Do i have to install svga-lib as well?

No.

Quote:
Would be glad if anyone could briefly explain what i need to do, just to get things woking. Im running Simpy Mepis 3.3, it's based on Debian, they are pretty much the same.

Thanks for a great port Joe!

I find quake much easier to deal with from the command line.

You need to have the data files from quake installed somewhere -- i.e. you have an 'id1' folder somewhere.

Bring up an xterm (or kterm or gnome-terminal or whatever) and cd to the directory containing the id1 folder. Unzip the joequake zip in the same folder :

$ unzip /path/to/joequake-v0.14DEV-linux.zip

then type:

$ ./joequake-gl.glx

and you should get going. You'll want to muck about with command line options some, but this should get you started.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: hmm
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 12:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 5:30 am
Posts: 9
Location: Swe
I think what he meant was that he was trying to run the file from the filemanager...

_________________
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Yes
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
Yes, thats pretty much what i meant Kalasmannen.

I've tried to run joequake-gl.glx from the konsole, both as Su and as regular user, but it says something like: "permission denied".

What now?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Yes
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: Bristol, UK
The filemanager? You say that likes there's only one ;)

Fesknesse wrote:
Yes, thats pretty much what i meant Kalasmannen.

I've tried to run joequake-gl.glx from the konsole, both as Su and as regular user, but it says something like: "permission denied".

What now?


Uh, you could post the exact error message :)

But try "chmod u+x joequake-gl.glx" first.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: hehe
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 2:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
Okay, that chmod command made me coma a bit closer... Now i get an error about fmod.. "/joequake-gl.glx: error while loading shared libraries: libfmod-3.73.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory" I've downloaded libfmod.3.74.so, but where to place it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: hehe
PostPosted: Fri May 13, 2005 3:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Fesknesse wrote:
Okay, that chmod command made me coma a bit closer... Now i get an error about fmod.. "/joequake-gl.glx: error while loading shared libraries: libfmod-3.73.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory" I've downloaded libfmod.3.74.so, but where to place it?

Try /lib or /usr/lib (there's a planty of *.so files).
And execute this:
Code:
ln -s libfmod.3.74.so libfmod.3.73.so

JoeQuake was compiled against 3.73 version, it's a "wrapper".

13Homer

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group