Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:16 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Couldn't load gfx.wad... What?
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 9:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
What does this mean? I was helped out in another topic to get my Linux version of joequake work, i've fixed the fmod issue, but now the game tells me: Couldn't load gfx.wad...

What is this? How to get around it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Couldn't load gfx.wad... What?
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2005 11:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Try this:
1. directory structure should be:

...quake [MAIN DIR] - name does not matter
......joequake [SUBDIR]
......id1 [SUBDIR]
......joequake.glx [EXEC]

2. run joequake from main quake directory

13Homer

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
Okay, i have the directory structure that you talk about, acctully, i've installed quake on my sisters windows computer, and then i moved it to my linux comp through the network. So the directory structure should look the same.

BUT.

The game wont find the .PAK files located in /quake/id1 folder.

The only way to get i work was to extract the .PAK files in the JoeQuake directory. This shouldn't be nesecary, right?
Second, the keys §, wich i have bound to console, and öäå... Im useing a swedish keyboard, but öäå is the keys ' : [. Does this have something to do with the X- charset or something?

Would be glad if anyone could help...

P.S
Getting JoeQuake working on Linux was harder than i thought, but i just have to get i working! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 2:55 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 7:41 pm
Posts: 1219
Location: New Jersey, USA
Rename the pak files so that all the letters are lowercase.

pak0.pak
pak1.pak

_________________
Slot Zero
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Tried thatone
PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 11:25 am
Posts: 6
Yes, i've tried that too, but it seems like Joquake is just looking for data files in the Joequake Folder.. Wierd :S

maybe if i rename Id1 to id1? :P

That solved it all!! What an idiot i am! :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 3:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 5:49 am
Posts: 27
Location: Poland (Warsaw)
Fesknesse wrote:
Getting JoeQuake working on Linux was harder than i thought, but i just have to get i working! :lol:

Too many people have too similar problems running JoeQuake on Linux: fmod, glx.
Maybe a little tutorial (step by step)... ?
I'll try write something today and I'll post it somewhere tomorrow.

_________________
"Wymiana swin nic nie da, trzeba zabrac koryto" UPR


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 4:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
Getting JoeQuake working on Linux was harder than i thought, but i just have to get i working!


This is not on JoeQuake's end...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group