Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:14 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Weird model bug
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Yo.

I was trying to play the lost chapters in JoeQuake GL but there's an interesting phenomenon that happens sometimes which makes it somewhat difficult to see what you're doing.

Some models are loaded wrong and are drawn all over the world, only to be gradually condensed to their proper shape a bit later. It's annoying. I've seen the same phenomenon in other big maps in JoeQuake such as the marcher fortress.

Screenshot here: http://mandelmassa.net/temp/oddgfx.jpg and I even captured it to avi (xvid) at http://mandelmassa.net/temp/oddgfx.avi (about 500 k).

Weird huh?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2005 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 8:55 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Vancouver
I have seen this only with weapon models (while switching between them). I'm not too sure if is a feature for the weapon models or not. But what I saw on your avi I never saw in jqpro1.5
Thank did look weird.

_________________
deon dowman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 12:25 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
thats an old bug like in an earlier version of joequake, I'm sure it fixed in the newest version???

might try updating your exe ...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 4:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Nope, I have the latest version from dec 18 2004.

Also, I'm not alone. I've talked to another guy who had the exact same problem. The interesting thing is, we're using very similar setups; latest joequake-gl on windows xp and geforce 440 mx cards.

I've been told by aguirRe it might be caused by the model interpolation code (http://www.celephais.net/board/view_thread.php?id=33329).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 1:57 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
that used to happen with wall torches, but joe fixed that previously.
is it still wall torches that are doing that on your client?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:36 am
Posts: 40
Location: Sweden
Not exactly wall torches; these are decorative corpses (heh...) that don't move much. Static but complex models. I think one variety of them can spin around a little. They come as separate mdl files in the pak file the episode came in.

Same thing with marcher, it wasn't torches that acted up but some bird or gargoyle model (can't remember exactly), static but separate mdl.

Does this give any clue?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group