Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 3:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Port Not Equal 26000 Message?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 4:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
I decide to play at Shmack server ...

Quote:
CONNECT QUAKE.SHMACK.NET


It connects. I play. Someone says, hey let's play at port 26002. I type ...

Quote:
CONNECT QUAKE.SHMACK.NET:26002


Now I am on the Shmack Practice Mode server, but the port is set 26002 in the client.

Now I think, hey, I'll play some CTF ...

Quote:
]CONNECT QUAKE.TRINICOM.COM // Doesn't have port 26002 and Quake doesn't tell me port is set to 26002!!!!
Trying ...
Still Trying ...
Still Trying ...
NO RESPONSE
========================
HOST ERROR: CL_CONNECT FAILED
========================


Ironically, this happens quite a bit. Less experienced individuals often get really confused and they usually, but not always, figure it out but it takes a while.

What would be better would be ...

1, Best Option: If someone types a DNS (quake.someserver.com) with no port, always assume 26000

2. Second Best Option: Indicate the port being connected to. Plus If port isn't 26000, the failure message says "Did you mean quake.trinicom.com:26000 ?" like ...

Quote:
]CONNECT QUAKE.TRINICOM.COM // Trinicom doesn't have port 26002!!!!
Connecting to QUAKE.TRINICOM.COM:26002
Trying ...
Still Trying ...
Still Trying ...
NO RESPONSE
========================
HOST ERROR: CL_CONNECT FAILED
========================
Did you mean QUAKE.TRINICOM.COM:26000?


This would save newbies and inexperienced players a lot of pain. Sometimes they end up thinking a server is down due to this, often they think something is wrong with there internet connection because if the port is set to 26002 or something, many servers don't have that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 5:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 19
I totally agree on this.

If you connect to a port other than 26000, it should not set the port to that port....The default should aways be 26000.

It seems more logical this way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 2:16 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
ok I have tinkered with this and it works.. somewhat
Code:
void Strip_Port (char *ch)
{
   if ((ch = strchr(ch, ':')))
   {
      int   old_port = net_hostport;
      sscanf (ch+1, "%d", &net_hostport);
      for ( ; ch[-1] == ' ' ; ch--);
      *ch = 0;
      if (net_hostport != old_port)
         Con_Printf ("Setting port to %d\n", net_hostport);
   }
   else //R00k if not specifying port then use default port
   {
      if (net_hostport != DEFAULTnet_hostport)
         net_hostport = DEFAULTnet_hostport;
      Con_Printf ("Using port %d\n", net_hostport);
   }
}


Code:
      if (!cls.netcon)
   {      
      Con_Printf ("\nsyntax: connect server:port (port is optional)\n");//r00k added
      if (net_hostport != 26000)
         Con_Printf ("\nTry using port 26000\n");//r00k added
      Host_Error ("CL_Connect: connect failed");            
   }

if you type connect quake.shmack.net:26001
then connect quake.shmack.net
the second connect will default to port 26000
BUT, if u use port 26001;connect quake.shmack.net
then quake.trinicom.com, it will still try to use port 26001
this is because the port command changes the DEFAULT UDP port AND the current hostport... :/ so aslong as newbies know to use address:port then all is fine.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group