Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Oct 17, 2019 4:09 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Quake III Models & Weapons
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 11:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 6
Hey everyone, I finally got my q3 Ranger model working in Quake 1. But the problem is that the weapons aren't visible in his hands. I tried using md3 models, but it still didn't work. I even tried the Quake III weapons but it just ends up getting really messy lol. If anyone knows a Ranger Quake III model strictly made only for Quake 1 or weapon models that are visible in his hands I would glady appreciate it! :P

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 3:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
the feature is not supported yet, since multimodeling support is only beta in the current version of JoeQuake.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 4:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 6
oh ok, well I definitely look forward to that. JoeQuake is going to kick some serious ass :twisted:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: post model
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2005 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 19
can you provide the model so I can give it a try...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 5:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 6
sure, i'll zip and the player folder and the q3models folder to you if you give me your email address. :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 12:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
i would like to see it to. i sent you a personal message with my email.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:44 am
Posts: 6
here are some shots I took

Image

Image

I think it looks real nice with the Quake 1 textures :D

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2005 1:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
wow! it looks awesome! cant wait till multimodeling is fully supported.

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:56 am
Posts: 3
how can i get this model?????


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 3:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
get quake3


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:56 am
Posts: 3
but can i transfer this q3 model to q1?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
create a progs/player/ folder in joequake dir. copy lower.md3, upper.md3 and head.md3 files from pak0.pk3/models/players/ranger/. then copy the animation.cfg and *_default.skin files too. then copy ranger.tga and ranger_h.tga to textures/q3models/ in joequake dir. and then, just enjoy :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2006 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
This looks good - but how do you get third person view in joequake - lol - I have looked through all the cvars several times but must have missed the right one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
chase_active 1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:50 pm
Posts: 24
Thx - lol - I would never have guessed that one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
I know :D

Either you know about that command or you don't, and if you don't there is simply no figuring it out on your own. :D :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:56 am
Posts: 3
hmmm... please get me a link with this configurations... im not a programmer. im a designer!

ill be very thankful!!

thx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group