Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 10:25 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: player skins
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 7:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
How do I browse thru player skins with joequake? Couldn't find that in the feature section.

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
There are player skins around . The bad news: you will have to set g_nocolor so the players would all look the same.

Alternative B: Get QME (Quake Model Editor) from Quake Terminus in the tools section and open the player model and use import skin to pull in another one.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 10:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
say i already have the player skin, how would I have it used so everyone looks like it?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 10:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Jozsef wrote:
textures/models/player_0.<tga | png>

but you wont see it unless you use gl_nocolors 1


But if it is a model and not a skin ---> quake\joequake\progs\player.mdl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
anyway to keep the nocolors off so you can distinguish people?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 12:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
nvm figured it out. Had to make my own mod :lol:

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:27 am 
Offline
deadzone.runecentral.com
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2003 5:27 am
Posts: 102
Location: Ontario, Canada
Canadian*Sniper wrote:
Had to make my own mod :lol:

There's some Quake 1 modelling tools still around such as Qview should you wish to check it out. Gives a 3D rendering of any Quake model.

http://www.planetquake.com/qview/

_________________
PK


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
qview crashes too often and doesn't model skins correctly if they have the added trademark on the left.

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group