Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Wed Aug 12, 2020 11:40 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Not sure what you mean, I just bound the insert key successfully using each of the following:

1. The options menu
2. bind ins +jump
3. bind ins "+jump"
4. bind "ins" "+jump"

and each of them worked.

Maybe I'm not understanding what you are saying is happening.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 3:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Sniper, I think this is what you mean, I figured it out.

You are binding "INS" and then pressing INSERT on the keypad.

Set cl_keypad 0 and it will work.

In 0.15, the full keypad can be bound separately as different keys like ...

"bind +jump kp_ins; bind ins +attack"

and it is on by default. You can turn this off with cl_keypad 0 and then you can get the old behavior.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
Gotta love programmers that change everything around and not directly tell you :-\. The readme didn't help

also, why is there no md3 big cell box?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
Jozsef wrote:
Quote:
hey Jozsef can u add this command please!

+set vid_displayfrequency


yeah, i can add that command.



thks :) this is ready what i realy need, i like q1 models :) dont like q3 much... prefer to see some rebuild of q1 monters to md3, hope someday someone make then ;)

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Canadian*Sniper wrote:
Gotta love programmers that change everything around and not directly tell you :-\. The readme didn't help


That is a good point, I don't think anyone thought of that. That's why we have forums.

Quote:
also, why is there no md3 big cell box?


I've linked to a lot of different stuff but there is a lot more scatter around different pockets of the Quake universe. Sometime when I have more time I'd like to round up that stuff, but for now Google is your MD3 buddy :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Im angry and upset about shadows they should appear at the side of a character like in real life and the density of the shadow should not be fully black it should be like in tremor and Qrack.

Just look at the shadow it is underneath the guy and it is completely black not dynamic please fix it

http://i20.photobucket.com/albums/b211/ ... ake000.jpg


Last edited by Ranger on Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:49 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
Perhaps some words of gratitude and encouragement would be more fitting....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:35 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Joe,
that's some sexy ass md3 work!
i had doubts but then i loaded it up and was amazed! nice!
i havent seen that kinda nice shit openly and you should tout it to the pimps on quakesrc! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
What Yellow said :D

The improvements to Quake engines by the respective developers is something to be happy about.

Note: try r_shadows .4 in Tremor, QRack and JoeQuake's prior to 0.15. It looks like you have r_shadows set to 1, which is solid black.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:37 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ranger: quake1 shadows suck ass, get use to it. Quake 3 shadows suck harder *call your prom date, she needs lessons!*

if u really need shadows to get your goat, buy hl2!
:P ok ok but joe did update his shadows on jq1.5dev (if you jump)



(sorry i hadd a few beers tonight)


:O

BTW what you rprom date's phone number??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 12:58 am
Posts: 22
The current version has some form of noaim. On a singleplayer map fire a rocket above a monster's head and the rocket still hits the target. Once he's dead the rockets return to hit where the crosshairs are pointing. Is there a cvar to turn this off?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
sputnikutah wrote:
(sorry i hadd a few beers tonight)


I had Pale Ale tonight :D

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 4:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
Im angry and upset about shadows they should appear at the side of a character like in real life and the density of the shadow should not be fully black it should be like in tremor and Qrack.

Just look at the shadow it is underneath the guy and it is completely black not dynamic please fix it


just as the whatsnew.txt says (guess you read it, yeah...) the rendering of shadow has changed in the new version. Shadows always drawn fully at the bottom of models and the opacity of them depends on the height of the model from the ground. Just try out: jump with the player and see that its shadow gets transparent. It's NOT a bug, it's a feature.

Quote:
Joe,
that's some sexy ass md3 work!
i had doubts but then i loaded it up and was amazed! nice!
i havent seen that kinda nice shit openly and you should tout it to the pimps on quakesrc!


heh, thanks Sput. I've done plenty of work on it to get them work, but I didn't get as far as I wished unfortunately. Shadows doesn't work on multimodels, well at least I turned it of for the player md3 model, since only lower.md3's shadow was drawn correctly :(
I couldn't figure out a way to get the rest working either, I truly believe I'm doing something in the multimodel drawing sequence pretty differently compared to Carmack's code in Q3. I tried to look after it in the q3 source but that code is like Q1's source upside down if you know what I mean :)
Also my type of md3 drawing results some massive performance loss, not sure why exactly, but probably becoz of interpolation (I used the same kinda code as fenix's did long ago for Q1 models).
So md3 is far from perfect but it's an ineteresting attempt anyways I believe.

Quote:
The current version has some form of noaim. On a singleplayer map fire a rocket above a monster's head and the rocket still hits the target. Once he's dead the rockets return to hit where the crosshairs are pointing. Is there a cvar to turn this off?


that depends on your sv_aim setting, but this isn't joequake specific. The default value of 0.93 gets it work the way you mentioned, while using value 1 will always shoot were your crosshair is independently from enemies.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 6:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
*sigh* i guess i'll just stick to these shadows it's alright


Last edited by Ranger on Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 8:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
I noticed something interesting about the shadows.

JoeQuake 0.14, the shadows were affected by the light source (or something) and would cast a shadow a couple of Quake feet away in a lot of cases. The shadows weren't directly below objects usually.

In 0.15, the shadows are directly below objects.

I'm not sure if this was intentional, I checked FuhQuake 0.31 which I think has also has inverse squaring of shadows and the shadows are offset just like in JQ 0.14.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 8:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
I'll get usted to the shadow now :D


Last edited by Ranger on Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Image

A compare and contrast between GL Quake and JoeQuake 0.15

The shadows monsters have are very dark and, in addition, they don't seem to be affected by whatever was making them offset before.

In the GL Quake shot: Shadow is offset.

In 0.15: Shadow is straight underneath and real dark.

The main advantage of 0.15's the inverse squaring method is that you don't have scrags casting dark shadows from high up in the sky. But the shadows of anything on the ground do seem rather dark.

Btw, the one thing I love in 0.15 is the rocket trails. They definitely are great. Other than looking great, it gives you a feel of certainty about where rockets that you fire are going to go.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 10:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
Ranger wrote:
Ok at least tell me why the shadow is directly underneath the character? it's just plain stupid, it should be at the side like it normally should be in real life


Then you better not look down when directly below a light source :?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
hope next version come soon to fix my fps in single player :( +set vid

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 4:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
I'd like to give everyone a present:

mindgrid:audio QUAKE

This is nothing like the Quake Resampling Project this comes with bold, new, fresh crispy sounds for Quake they really are excellent superb and really change the game.

http://www.mindabuse.com/mindgrid/audio/quake/


Last edited by Ranger on Fri Oct 28, 2005 8:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 124 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group