Rune Central
http://forums.runecentral.com/

0.15 bug report
http://forums.runecentral.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=951
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Baker [ Wed Oct 19, 2005 11:17 pm ]
Post subject:  0.15 bug report

Image

I occasionally get 0.15 DEV to crash when on a server. I've tried a number of different patterns to try to determine the circumstances.

Sometimes I play hours on end without a crash. Other times it will crash within minutes.

Command line wrote:
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 640 -height 480 -mem 32 -dinput -iplog


Demos of the crashes:

Crash1.dz - 6 KB - Crashed occurred within seconds of connecting to server.

Crash2.dz - 84 KB - Took a few minutes. I was more or less messing around with a demo recording to see if I could figure out a pattern.

I've had 0.15 crash on me about 10 times, but sometimes I can use it for hours without trouble.

My config, if this makes a difference:

Config wrote:
// Generated by JoeQuake

// Key bindings
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+jump"
bind "ESCAPE" "togglemenu"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "+moveleft"
bind "-" "sizedown"
bind "." "+moveright"
bind "/" "impulse 10"
bind "0" "impulse 0"
bind "1" "impulse 1"
bind "2" "impulse 2"
bind "3" "impulse 3"
bind "4" "impulse 4"
bind "5" "impulse 5"
bind "6" "impulse 6"
bind "7" "impulse 7"
bind "8" "impulse 8"
bind "=" "sizeup"
bind "" "+mlook"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+hook"
bind "c" "+moveright"
bind "d" "+moveup"
bind "e" "rune-tell"
bind "f" "+moveup"
bind "q" "rune-delete"
bind "s" "rune-use"
bind "t" "messagemode"
bind "v" "+movedown"
bind "x" "+back"
bind "z" "+moveleft"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
bind "UPARROW" "centerview"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+left"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "ALT" "best3"
bind "CTRL" "impulse 7; best1"
bind "SHIFT" "+speed"
bind "F1" "help"
bind "F2" "menu_save"
bind "F3" "menu_load"
bind "F4" "menu_options"
bind "F5" "menu_multiplayer"
bind "F6" "echo Quicksaving...; wait; save quick"
bind "F7" "exec der.scr"
bind "F9" "echo Quickloading...; wait; load quick"
bind "F10" "quit"
bind "F11" "zoom_in"
bind "F12" "screenshot"
bind "INS" "+klook"
bind "DEL" "+lookdown"
bind "PGDN" "+lookup"
bind "END" "centerview"
bind "KP_MINUS" "volumedown"
bind "KP_PLUS" "volumeup"
bind "MOUSE1" "+forward"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE3" "+mlook"

// Variables
joystick "0"
mapname "dm6"
cl_sbar "0"
_cl_color "131"
_cl_name "name //"
cl_smartjump "1"
m_side "0.8"
m_forward "1"
m_yaw "0.022"
m_pitch "0.022"
freelook "1"
sensitivity "41"
lookstrafe "0"
lookspring "0"
cl_backspeed "400"
cl_forwardspeed "400"
_snd_mixahead "0.1"
ambient_level "0"
bgmvolume "1"
volume "0.7"
gl_part_trails "1"
capture_dir "C:/quake/capture"
gl_triplebuffer "1"
viewsize "100"
gl_consolefont "charset-1"
_windowed_mouse "0"
vid_stretch_by_2 "1"
vid_config_y "600"
vid_config_x "800"
_vid_default_mode_win "3"
_vid_default_mode "0"
_vid_wait_override "0"
vid_nopageflip "0"
vid_mode "3"
hostname "localhost"
gl_subdivide_size "128"
saved4 "0"
saved3 "0"
saved2 "0"
saved1 "0"
savedgamecfg "0"
skill "0"
cl_confirmquit "0"
registered "1"
gl_contrast "1.8"
gl_gamma "0.6"
v_ringcshift "0"
v_contentblend "0"
crosshairsize ".5"
crosshaircolor "79"
crosshair "5"


I've never had 0.14 Final crash during gameplay before.

Additional info, although I don't think this matters:

Quote:
Win XP, GeForce 2 (440MX), dual monitors
Using Yellow's Texture pack


Can't find any pattern in this. It's happened both on quake.shmack.net:26000 and quake.shmack.net:26001

I might add that I haven't played enough single player lately to know if it happens with that yet.

Author:  Canadian*Sniper [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 1:14 am ]
Post subject: 

having r_mirror alpha can cause problems.

Author:  Jozsef [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 3:57 am ]
Post subject: 

well for me it works all good now, but it can happen that it crashes....i've added plenty of new features which aren't finalized yet, I should clean out the code if had some more time.... *sigh*

about the bugs you previously mentioned:
-server list works all good for me
-the name maker was bugged, that's true, I've fixed that
-iplog doesnt seem to work as you tell, that's a shame, I'll have to have a deeper look on it

Author:  Baker [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:28 pm ]
Post subject: 

Ok, I can get the servers list to function as expected but the servers.txt needs to exist first. If the servers.txt isn't there it doesn't save for some reason.

1. Fresh Install ... no servers.txt

Image

2. Fresh Install .. joequake folder

Image

3. Add some servers in

Image

4. Exit

Image

5. After Exit, still no servers.txt in Quake (and if I go back into JQ the servers are gone).

Image

It does work if there is already a servers.txt in the Quake folder, even if I change the list it does save it. But if quake/servers.txt isn't there, it doesn't get updated.

Author:  Baker [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:44 pm ]
Post subject: 

It is also doesn't seem to like spaces in server names.

If I have a server named "RQ Rocket Arena" it will save as "RQ Rocket Arena" but when I start JoeQuake again it will say "RQ" and everything after the space will be gone.

Author:  Baker [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:58 pm ]
Post subject: 

I can get identify to work if I copy my ProQuake iplog.dat into joequake and then use "IDENTIFY 24.108.255.*"

But it doesn't work if I type "IDENTIFY 2" or "IDENTIFY player".

(I might add this release is super kick ass, and fun as hell to play even with the quirks. I love the full keypad support, how the map menu does changelevel on a LAN now, etc, etc.)

Author:  sputnikutah [ Thu Oct 20, 2005 7:46 pm ]
Post subject: 

wow i never tried IDENTIFY {ip address...} thats cool!

wonder if i can use that in revers using a NAME as a parameter hmmm...

Joe,
I've noticed you missed something for iplog...

in "cl_parse.c" under void CL_ParseProQuakeString (char *string)

there is significant iplog code there... its not present in joequake, look at proquake's source.. and you will see what's missing.

Oh just tried, IDENTIFY {NAME} does work *IF* that player is connected to the server ;P

Author:  Baker [ Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:07 am ]
Post subject: 

CMDLINE cvar saves to config and therefore loads from the config.

The result of this is that cmdline is overwritten by the load of config.cfg, meaning cmdline won't actually be showing the current session's command line, but some other session's, probably the first time 0.15 was run.

I'm not sure if there is a good solution to this, but I can say it would be nice if certain cvars (that are not useful session to session) aren't saved to config.cfg like CMDLINE, DEATHMATCH, SKILL, NOEXIT, SCRATCHX, TEMP1, etc. or maybe there are reasons this would be bad.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/