Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Thu Mar 28, 2024 6:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Reference: Command Line ... Mods, Resolution, etc.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
This isn't perfect but here goes ...

1. Typical command line

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe

2. Typical command line setting resolution

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 640 -height 480
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 800 -height 600
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 1024 -height 768
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 1280 -height 960


etc ...

3. Typical command line setting console resolution

In the larger resolutions like 1024 x 768 the console and message text starts to get tiny. Quake, however, can have the 3-D world using one resolution, and the console and hud using a a different resolution.

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -width 1024 -height 768 -conwidth 512 -conheight 384

The above command line, the console will be in larger than the tiny letters displayed without conwidth/conheight.

4. Color Bits Per Pixel (16 or 32)

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -bpp 16
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -bpp 32


16 bits per pixel is 65536 colors, 32 bits per pixel is 4 billion colors. 16 bits per pixel is faster and it can really hard to tell the difference between the 16 and 32 bits graphics-wise. 16 bpp tends to run faster, 32bpp does better lighting. I never can tell the difference myself, so I always use 16 ;)

5. Running a mod

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -game insomnia

6. Running Nehahra

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -nehahra -game nehahra

7. Running a game that requires a mission pack

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -hipnotic -game add

8. The mouse DINPUT

Direct Input takes the input from the mouse directly, rather than the operating system. This results in more true aiming and most newer games automatically do this.

If you aren't used to DINPUT, it can be VERY HARD to switch to using it.

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -dinput
c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -m_smooth -dinput

9. Memory Allocation

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -mem 32

This should be the default in JoeQuake, if everything that Sput has said about this is true.

If this is the case, I hope mem 32 is the default in future JoeQuake releases because if you don't specify -mem 32 currently, it can lead to jerky sound and the feeling of lag when using hi-res textures.

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -zone 1024

This allocates alias memory. Some mods like Rune Quake, CRCTF or CRMOD use a lot of this. I suspect JoeQuake uses a default of 1024 KB alias memory or maybe greater because I've never bothered to add this to any JoeQuake shortcut and it's never had a problem.

10. Sounds

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -22khz

Also can use -44khz. Default when this is not specified, I believe, is 11khz.

I use the default, I believe the original Quake sounds are 11Khz and setting to 22khz or 44 khz sounds makes those sounds seem harsh to me, but that's just me.

11. IPLOG

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -iplog

I haven't checked lately to see if this is 100% functional in 0.15 build 1146.

12. Console Log

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -condebug

Outputs all console output to qconsole.log. Can be useful in multiplayer to have a log of everything. Can also be useful when doing mod work.

-----------
Most of the above command line paramters work in any Quake client except -m_smooth, -iplog, -22khz, -44khz, -nehahra

More command line parameters that work in Quake in general:

http://www.planetquake.com/console/comm ... e.html#h-4


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Reference: Command Line ... Mods, Resolution, etc.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 6:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Baker wrote:

9. Memory Allocation

c:\quake\joequake-gl.exe -mem 32

This should be the default in JoeQuake, if everything that Sput has said about this is true.

If this is the case, I hope mem 32 is the default in future JoeQuake releases because if you don't specify -mem 32 currently, it can lead to jerky sound and the feeling of lag when using hi-res textures.



I thought the command line -heapsize does this, whats the difference between -mem and -heapsize?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
-mem 32 or -heapsize 32768 do exactly the same thing

But that second one looks confusing to a newbie and sounds not very friendly :D , so ...

Note: -mem does not work typically work in non-JoeQuake clients, -heapsize is recognized by all Quake clients.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group