Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Mon Sep 21, 2020 2:29 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: JoeQuake GL 0.15 development release Tour
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
First, JoeQuake can look exactly like classic Quake. But, my screenshots don't look like that because I am using Yellow's Texture Pack and Joszef's Yellow HUD characters and some different v_weapon models.

Image

The above is what the menu looks like using JoeQuake-GL 0.15. The graphics replacements are contained in the pak.

Image

Crosshair and mlook have been added to the menu (so new players don't have to read console command references to find out how to use such simple features).

Multiplayer Optimized ON/OFF turns on or off bobbing and damage kicks and makes the console come down fast. No more having newbies have to learn about their config.cfg just to have a reasonably decent setup.

Plus, in single player most people like the weapon to bob as you run, etc. But in multiplayer that's a terrible setup.

Image

Picture of the menu. All the special effects can be turned on or off.

Image

Here is the start map using 24 bit textures. You don't have to use these. In this shot, the crosshair is "crosshair 6". I'm not using crosshair 1, the classic Quake crosshair in this screenshot.

Also, JoeQuake 0.15 uses JPG screenshots by default. No more 1 MB per screenshot using those massive TGAs in GL. You can change the screenshot type to JPG, PNG or TGA.

JPG uses lossy compression degrading the image quality a little, PNG has no quality loss but PNGs are larger and TGA are far larger than either. JPG is fine for almost all screenshots. JoeQuake's screenshot limit isn't 99 like standard Quake, it's 999.

Image

The particle menu. You can select per effect type whether to use the QMB enhanced particles or the classic Quake versions.

Image

JoeQuake 0.15 uses inverse squaring of shadows. JoeQuake 0.14 had a shadow slider bar that wasn't really very useful because setting shadows to 1 looked all wrong.

Image

The multiplayer menu has changed.

Image

Here is the Quake Name Maker. To get to it ...

Multiplayer --> Setup --> Name Maker

It works, but this is a development release and it doesn't update the name field on setup so you need to press ESC rather than "Accept Changes" for the name to properly take effect right now.

Image

Here is an example of adding a server to the server list. Unfortunately, right now this is not saving to session to session.

Image

Again, not saving session to session right now.

Image

Variable completion example. JoeQuake has had this a while.

Press "CL_" in the console and press TAB and all variables that begin CL_ will be displayed.

What has changed in 0.15 is that typing a cvar like "cl_bobbing" in the console with no value will display the default value.

Image

And, top right corner, the new "adjust volume on demand" feature. Pressing keypad "-" or "+" will adjust the volume up or down.

No more going to the menu to turn the volume up or down

There are more features, but these were the ones most easily displayed in screenshots.


Last edited by Baker on Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 4:46 am
Posts: 4
Excellent overview, Baker!

I just have a question, those menu graphics (Quake written vertically with the ID symbol and all the nice big menu text), are they Moon[Drunk]'s or Yellow #5's? If they are not moon's, I suggest you pimp them on besmella-quake as well so qw'ers can use them as well.

Also, fuhquake/zquake/ezquake/fte/ have had +mlook in their menus for a while, not sure if you were talking about nq or qw though.

Great job Jozsef on the new build ! :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Up2nOgOoD[ROCK] wrote:
I just have a question, those menu graphics (Quake written vertically with the ID symbol and all the nice big menu text), are they Moon[Drunk]'s or Yellow #5's? If they are not moon's, I suggest you pimp them on besmella-quake as well so qw'ers can use them as well.



They look like Moondrunk's work to me, but I don't know. They are in the JoeQuake 0.15 DEV pak file so Joszef would have to tell us.

Quote:
Also, fuhquake/zquake/ezquake/fte/ have had +mlook in their menus for a while, not sure if you were talking about nq or qw though.


Yeah, I was talking about NQ. Actually, I spotted another Quake client with that as well, so I'll have to edit that now that I noticed it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
hey nice work! it looks very nice...just said becouse joequake dont load all modes iet!!!

like marque or nehahara

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Last edited by trinca on Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
They look like Moondrunk's work to me, but I don't know. They are in the JoeQuake 0.15 DEV pak file so Joszef would have to tell us.


err... yeah, these are the ones made by Moondrunk I guess. Well to be honest I met these images first in teh fuhquake pack but I suppose those were made by Moondrunk, so they're the same ones. I just liked those ones always a bit better than the "metal" ones so I decided to make the missing JoeQuake menus (mainmenu, multiplayer) in that style. But yes, all the images are the ones by Moondrunk. Hope he's not upset for forgeting to mention him in the credits... damn, I always forget something when making a new build *sigh*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 8:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 6:10 am
Posts: 76
Location: Portugal
hey why in this new version the log goes to joequake directory??? i start like this...

cd..
joequake.exe -game waypoints_maker +map misdm8 -condebug

in version from 5-01-2005 the log goes to waypoints_maker and know goes to joequake directory :(

any way to change this?

_________________
http://trinca.no.sapo.pt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
wow, you destroyed half the purpose of autoexec.cfg with this update. All those aliases for listing servers and changing volume now waisted! :lol:

my server list alias stays the same per session though. Sucka :D

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 11:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Very nice introduction to Joequake (0.15) :wink: another good job at promoting Joequake and convincing people to switch to it (tell your friends!)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1612
Location: Ohio
Canadian*Sniper wrote:
wow, you destroyed half the purpose of autoexec.cfg with this update. All those aliases for listing servers and changing volume now waisted! :lol:

my server list alias stays the same per session though. Sucka :D


Agreed. The most amazing thing that has occurred to me about this release is that I don't have to make my config.cfg read-only anymore like I have with Quake for a long, long time and I can still turn on/off weapon bobbing when you run. (If you don't have bobbing in single player, it feels all wrong).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 10:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
I like the up and down bobbing in multi (i dont play 1 player :P) but the swaying left to right is annoying :P

Not to insult your programmers intelligence Jozsef but why not save a file into the JoeQuake directory with the server list in that? Then when JoeQuake opens, check if there's a file with the server list in the directory and load it up if there are no error.

Ofcourse, I'm saying this as if you were having trouble with this but yet again, baker didn't specify that you were having trouble :)

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 3:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
Not to insult your programmers intelligence Jozsef but why not save a file into the JoeQuake directory with the server list in that? Then when JoeQuake opens, check if there's a file with the server list in the directory and load it up if there are no error.


I save a file called servers.txt into the main quake folder which contains the servers you already added, it DOES save/load, it works for me 100% fine (dunno what's your problem Baker). I chose the main quake folder instead of the joequake one to let other engines (like FuhQuake) use the list shared.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2005 4:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
right, you're a logical thinker like a programmer should be then :D

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 10:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm
Posts: 61
Location: England
Baker made a weapons pack a while back it's quite good you can get it here:

http://www.besmella-quake.com/forum/vie ... apons+dump


Last edited by Ranger on Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 5:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
i recall seeing this is a previous post. The silver rl + gl and futuristic lg kickass.

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group