Rune Central

The Official Rune Quake Message Board
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:56 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Qrack Bug(s)???
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:24 pm
Posts: 122
Is this the right place to report Qrack bugs?

1. When someone with a name surrouned by parenthesis says something, it beeps the "messagemode2" sound instead of default sound. i.e. someone with a name of "(steve)" will say something, the team speak sound is loaded.

2. On quake.shmack.net, the armor is set to rotate between green, yellow, and red every few seconds. When running Qrack, the armor models do not change on screen.

_________________
aka -sole-
Quake 1 Resurrection - QuakeOne.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 5:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
1: I get too.
2: Never seen that. You sure rotating armor was on? Maybe your armor models are funked up?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:51 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
1. I suppose someone could name themselves (player) and confuse the mm2 sound.. it's a literal parse on the console buffer.

2. If you touch the armor and u dont need it it seems to stay "green" for example then goes back into rotation mode. I thought that was normal for runequake. The skin bit is all thats being rotated for atleast what the client sees. So, i dont see how its on the engine side if its stuck :/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2005 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 11:24 pm
Posts: 122
Ya, ignore my #2 bug. I screwed something up myself.

_________________
aka -sole-
Quake 1 Resurrection - QuakeOne.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:44 am 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Ah true though steve IF you are using MD3 models, its just 1 armorskin! :O


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2005 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 10:47 pm
Posts: 1602
Location: Ohio
Is there a way for MD3 armor models to work properly? The brief time I've tried MD3s, I think even the Red/Yellow armor showed up as green.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 9:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
got the latest Qrack build from your site and there are some issues with certain textures (i use the retextured bmodels from Quake Retexturing Project + on dm4 screenie the textures from Mortuality movie which work fine in every other engine, including JoeQuake):

Image
Image

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 3:21 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
are those md3 bmodel? The Md3 format in qrack tries to be standard to darkplaces/qmb and tomazquake by placing skins in md3skins though some engines use md3boxes for ammo boxes, and i think joequake uses just /textures. I couls / should have it look in the textures folder 1st..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 5:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
nope. the bmodels are default quake bmodels and as you can see in the second photo only the lateral sides of the cells bmodel aren't textured.. the top is ok.

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
halt! error! :/

Image

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2006 9:30 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
use -mem 64 on the command line


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 3:42 pm
Posts: 158
Location: Croatia
yeah, that helped me

_________________
RocketGuy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
yepp.. 10x

also for some weird reason i have whited out textures
(the screenshot is from dm4 low GA tele)
Image

and you should implement a r_viewmodelsize cvar that affects .md3 weapon models as well.. md3 weapon models look bad with a fov > 100

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 5:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 114
well it's probably the texture that's causing the problem aquashark. remember to make your replacement texture the same aspect ratio as the original, e.i. if the original was 32x64, the new one can be 64x128, or 128x256, or even 73x146, etc.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 5:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
the health pack textures are from Quake Retexturing Project unmodified.
they work with ALL other engines, including JoeQuake.
the tele textures also work as well with all other engines.

i can only conclude to the fact that all animated textures (with _luma) suffer from this

please remedy this!

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 1:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 4:46 am
Posts: 4
yellow#5 wrote:
well it's probably the texture that's causing the problem aquashark. remember to make your replacement texture the same aspect ratio as the original, e.i. if the original was 32x64, the new one can be 64x128, or 128x256, or even 73x146, etc.


Texture dimension doesn't cause white textures, only distortions.

If the problem is only with luma textures, I can say I'm 99% sure that it's because of the values JoeQuake expects lumas to be. I don't quite remember atm, but Spike or LH told me that old fq/tenebrae engines used lumas which don't have a completely black background. QRP, however, uses a new standard with FULL black backgrounds. Jozsef would know better than me, but I'm sure this is the problem?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 2:26 pm
Posts: 28
Location: across CINEMAS this SUMMER!
all textures show up fine in JoeQuake.. it's Qrack specific

anyway.. i pimped Qrack a little :)

_________________
(working on it..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:09 pm
Posts: 252
Location: Hungary
Quote:
all textures show up fine in JoeQuake.. it's Qrack specific


yea ;)

btw next JQ release will have r_viewmodelsize affection on .md3 models, but I bet Sput could do it in a sec if he wanted to


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:32 pm 
Offline
quake.intertex.net
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2003 7:39 pm
Posts: 243
Location: Kansas City!
Fixed the luma bugs, hmm does md3 have luma support?
Been trying hard to get celshading on md3 (works sorta), crappy fps though :(

thanks for the pimps, but Yellow#5 made the texture.

though it would be cool if we had better textures of more than 1 character,
i remmember when quake skins were all the rage :P and 24bit skins DO make our poly-limited player model look 10x better ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 4:48 am
Posts: 392
Location: Hey look! Secret Message!!!!
sputnikutah wrote:
thanks for the pimps, but Yellow#5 made the texture.


I thought old yeller just made the collection :?

_________________
If you see me online, say Hi :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group